KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Engineering: Industrial

procedimiento de bloqueo y etiquetado de energia

English translation: lock out , tag out


20:49 Jul 2, 2004
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering: Industrial / safety
Spanish term or phrase: procedimiento de bloqueo y etiquetado de energia
solicito un ejemplo del procedimiento de lock out para maquinaria
ana sanchez
English translation:lock out , tag out
Explanation:
is what it looks like to me, but I don't speak a word of Spanish.

Locking out involves putting padlocks and other devices on switches, valves, etc. so they cannot be accidently turned on while someone is working on the associated equipment. Tagging out (tag = label, "etiquette" in French, and something similar in Spanish, I guess) involves putting notices or labels on switches, valves, etc. informing people that the associated equipment is under maintenance and begging them not to turn anything on.

Power (supply) tag-out and lock-out procedure ???
Selected response from:

xxxBourth
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1Power lock-out tag-out procedure
Henry Hinds
3 +3lock out , tag outxxxBourth


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
lock out , tag out


Explanation:
is what it looks like to me, but I don't speak a word of Spanish.

Locking out involves putting padlocks and other devices on switches, valves, etc. so they cannot be accidently turned on while someone is working on the associated equipment. Tagging out (tag = label, "etiquette" in French, and something similar in Spanish, I guess) involves putting notices or labels on switches, valves, etc. informing people that the associated equipment is under maintenance and begging them not to turn anything on.

Power (supply) tag-out and lock-out procedure ???

xxxBourth
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Elías Sauza: That is exactly the translation.
1 min

agree  Luis Luis
12 mins

agree  NoraBellettieri
1 day1 hr

21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Power lock-out tag-out procedure


Explanation:
The whole thing.

Henry Hinds
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 130

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Judy Rojas: Asi es.
5 days
  -> Gracias, Ricardo.