KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Engineering: Industrial

isla de mecanizado

English translation: automation isle


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:isla de mecanizado
English translation:automation isle
Entered by: Davorka Grgic

18:15 Aug 2, 2004
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering: Industrial
Spanish term or phrase: isla de mecanizado
...para poner las máquinas.

Mil gracias.

Davorka
Davorka Grgic
automation isle
Explanation:
se me ocurre que podría ser algo así, con más contexto tal vez me resultaría más claro
Selected response from:

Ma. Fernanda Blesa
Argentina
Grading comment
Gracias a todos.

Davorka


4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5island for machining operations
Maria Luisa Duarte
2machine area
Juan L Lozano
1automation isle
Ma. Fernanda Blesa


  

Answers


20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
island for machining operations


Explanation:
HEDELIUS Maschinenfabrik GmbH - [ Traduzca esta página ]... C 60 line. C 60 W X 800 Y 480 Z 520 mm, The compact pro-duction island for machining operations in series production. C 80Sinus X ...
www.hedelius.de/england/produkte_e/produkte_e.html - 34k - En caché - Páginas similares


Managing an island with 100s of shafts - Costruzioni Meccaniche ... - [ Traduzca esta página ]... machine hundreds of shafts quicker, an NC 'island' completes in one cycle by using an end- working machine to carry out the first machining operations and so ...
www.manufacturingtalk.com/news/cao/cao101.html - 16k



Maria Luisa Duarte
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 31

21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
automation isle


Explanation:
se me ocurre que podría ser algo así, con más contexto tal vez me resultaría más claro

Ma. Fernanda Blesa
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 14
Grading comment
Gracias a todos.

Davorka


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
machine area


Explanation:
Just an option

Juan L Lozano
Mexico
Works in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 4