KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Engineering: Industrial

Corte Biselado o corte de Biselado

English translation: slanted / beveled cut


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:Corte Biselado o corte de Biselado
English translation:slanted / beveled cut
Entered by: Mapi

23:32 Aug 4, 2004
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering: Industrial
Spanish term or phrase: Corte Biselado o corte de Biselado
Para el mismo procedimiento de la pregunta anterior. Muchísimas gracias.
Gabriel Aramburo Siegert
slanted / beveled cut
Explanation:
I think both are valid terms

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 mins (2004-08-04 23:46:23 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

adjective

Angled at a slant: beveled, bias, biased, diagonal, oblique, slanting
The adjective beveled has one meaning:

Meaning #1: having the slant of a bevel
Synonyms: bevel, cant



Selected response from:

Mapi
Grading comment
Gracias, Mapi. Igual a cbuitrago.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2bevel cut
consuelo buitrago
4 +1slanted / beveled cut
Mapi


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
slanted / beveled cut


Explanation:
I think both are valid terms

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 mins (2004-08-04 23:46:23 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

adjective

Angled at a slant: beveled, bias, biased, diagonal, oblique, slanting
The adjective beveled has one meaning:

Meaning #1: having the slant of a bevel
Synonyms: bevel, cant





Mapi
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Gracias, Mapi. Igual a cbuitrago.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ernesto de Lara
14 mins
  -> gracias Ernesto

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
bevel cut


Explanation:
Dic. politécnico Atienza

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 16 mins (2004-08-04 23:49:46 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

bevel and beveled cut are both correct

consuelo buitrago
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  mslang: exacto, bevel/beveled cut
4 mins
  -> gracias, luigso

agree  Ma. Fernanda Blesa
8 mins
  -> gracias, María