KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Engineering: Industrial

" La insatisfacción permanente como método...

English translation: The permanent desire to improve as a method


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:La insatisfacción permanente como método...
English translation:The permanent desire to improve as a method
Entered by: Judy Rojas

14:27 Aug 5, 2004
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering: Industrial
Spanish term or phrase: " La insatisfacción permanente como método...
.
Natalia Zudaire
Argentina
The permanent desire to improve as a method
Explanation:
Creo que en el contexto de tus otras preguntas esto se podría aplicar de manera positiva
Selected response from:

Judy Rojas
Chile
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5permanent dissatisfaction as a method
Henry Hinds
5Our method is to constantly strive toJane Lamb-Ruiz
5The permanent desire to improve as a method
Judy Rojas
4We never stop worrying, so that our clients never have to start. [more below]xxxkellyn


  

Answers


16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
La insatisfacción permanente como método
The permanent desire to improve as a method


Explanation:
Creo que en el contexto de tus otras preguntas esto se podría aplicar de manera positiva

Judy Rojas
Chile
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 15

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Jane Lamb-Ruiz: No, quiere decir que la compania de marketing está siempre intentando satisfacer los objetivos de sus clients..la ideia en marketing es constantly strive o algo parecido....eso as a method no va
7 hrs

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Our method is to constantly strive to


Explanation:
satisfy our customers.

Con la otra parte de la frase, EN TERMINOS marketing. seria algo asi...

Mejor que pongas toda la frase....

insatisfaccion permanante= es la ideia en marketing en ingles de:

to strive to constantly do something.....

vaya pergunta...que uno tiene que adivinhar!!

Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 15

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
permanent dissatisfaction as a method


Explanation:
¿Para vender más?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 hrs 58 mins (2004-08-06 00:26:51 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Permanent dissatisfaction as a method, customer satisfaction as a purpose.





Henry Hinds
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 130

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ma. Fernanda Blesa
4 mins
  -> Gracias, María.

disagree  Jane Lamb-Ruiz: This is part of two-part question...it means this company strives all the time...permanent dissatisfaction will not work in this context
7 hrs
  -> Are the above those two parts, Jane? We can only guess, but they still work.

1 day9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
We never stop worrying, so that our clients never have to start. [more below]


Explanation:
We never stop worrying, so that our clients never have to start.
[it's understood that 'never start' means never start worrying]


Our hunger to succeed is never satisfied, but our clients are satisfied every time.


Our motivation is our constant restlessness. Our goal is that you can rest easy. [or... that you may rest easy.]


Our quest for [advancement/achievement] is never-ending, which guarantees each of our clients a very happy ending.


We're constantly raising the bar, so you don't have to lift a finger.
("raising the bar" and "don't lift a finger" are very popular idioms. Literally, this phrase might seem strange, but to a native speaker it would be clear and clever)


Unending restlessness is our motivator. Boundless customer satisfaction is our goal.

xxxkellyn
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4