KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Engineering: Industrial

...la satisfacción del cliente como fin\

English translation: customer satisfaction


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:satisfacción del cliente
English translation:customer satisfaction
Entered by: Ma. Fernanda Blesa

14:28 Aug 5, 2004
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering: Industrial
Spanish term or phrase: ...la satisfacción del cliente como fin\
.
Natalia Zudaire
Argentina
customer satisfaction as a goal
Explanation:
I would use "customer", not "client" (if you're talking about "satisfacción" then we can assume there's a service involved, and tou usually use "customer" for services and "clients" for goods

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs 58 mins (2004-08-05 19:26:55 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Taking Jane\'s comment/answer into account, maybe the sentence could go:
The goal of our company is coustomer satisfaction.

I wouldn\'t use the expression \"with the goal of satisfying the customer\" though, because that would imply a sentence like:

\"Our company (does this & that) with the goal of satisfying the customer.

Maybe you could provide the entire sentence for us?
Selected response from:

Ma. Fernanda Blesa
Argentina
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1customer satisfaction as a goal
Ma. Fernanda Blesa
5 +1...the client's satisfaction as a goal
Judy Rojas
5customer satisfaction as a purpose
Henry Hinds
5client satisfaction as an aimJavier Herrera
5 -3for the purpose of satisfying the customerJane Lamb-Ruiz


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


0 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
...la satisfacción del cliente como fin
...the client's satisfaction as a goal


Explanation:
HIH

Judy Rojas
Chile
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 15

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Javier Herrera: Quítale el artículo
1 min
  -> Gracias Javier

agree  Suzanne Couture
49 mins
  -> Thank you suestru

disagree  Jane Lamb-Ruiz: for the purpose of ...
3 hrs

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
...la satisfacción del cliente como fin
client satisfaction as an aim


Explanation:
Otra opción

Javier Herrera
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Jane Lamb-Ruiz: with the aim of ...Javier, this is marketing..in any case, it was the END of a sentence. I was right in this case. You cannot put 'as x" at the end in English in this. It's ''to satisfy our customers'goals"' You will see now...
3 hrs
  -> Thanks Jane

agree  xxxkellyn: I like the sound of "aim" better than "goal" for some reason. Just has a nice ring to my ear. Although, as others have said, more context would probably help. Given context, perhaps, "We hold client satisfaction to be our highest aim."
1 day8 hrs
  -> Thanx kellyn

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
...la satisfacción del cliente como fin
customer satisfaction as a purpose


Explanation:
a purpose

Henry Hinds
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 130

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  hirselina
1 min
  -> Gracias, Hirselina.

disagree  Jane Lamb-Ruiz: for the purpose of
3 hrs
  -> No, "as a purpose", and Ricardo and María's answers "as a goal" and Javier's version "as an aim" are also valid.

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
...la satisfacción del cliente como fin
customer satisfaction as a goal


Explanation:
I would use "customer", not "client" (if you're talking about "satisfacción" then we can assume there's a service involved, and tou usually use "customer" for services and "clients" for goods

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs 58 mins (2004-08-05 19:26:55 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Taking Jane\'s comment/answer into account, maybe the sentence could go:
The goal of our company is coustomer satisfaction.

I wouldn\'t use the expression \"with the goal of satisfying the customer\" though, because that would imply a sentence like:

\"Our company (does this & that) with the goal of satisfying the customer.

Maybe you could provide the entire sentence for us?

Ma. Fernanda Blesa
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 14

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Suzanne Couture
40 mins
  -> thank you suestru :)

agree  ceciliar
1 hr
  -> thanks Cecilia :)

disagree  Jane Lamb-Ruiz: with the goal of ..
3 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -3
...la satisfacción del cliente como fin
for the purpose of satisfying the customer


Explanation:
proper usage for contracts

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs 43 mins (2004-08-05 18:11:37 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

this is also the way the grammar would be in English

FOr the purpose, aim or goal OF x ING

we don\'t say as an aim or purpose or goal at the end of the sentence..that is Spanish structure!!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 hrs 40 mins (2004-08-05 20:09:08 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

FOR EXAMPLE:

Devemos hacer el maximo esfuerzo posible para la satisfacción del clients como fin.

We should make the greatest possible effort to [for the purpose of] satisfy[ing] our customers.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 hrs 44 mins (2004-08-05 20:12:33 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Si es un título:

Our Goal of Customer Satisfaction

NOTe to fellow translators:

if it comes at the end of a sentence, it\'s probably as I say...

OR

TO SATISFY our goal of customer satisfaction....

the other way, we just wouldn\'t normally say in English...but it does depend on the sentence...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 hrs 46 mins (2004-08-05 20:14:39 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Please note: I am not saying that you can NEVER say...as a goal or purpose etc, at the end..I am saying in 95% of the cases, you would not....

let\'s see what the poster says is the beginning...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 hrs 24 mins (2004-08-05 20:52:58 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Here;s the beginning of the phrase:
La insatisfacción permanente como método

FINAL: Our method is to constantly strive to satisfy our customers\' goals.
OR
Our method is constant satifaction of our customers\' goals.

vaya frase...eso es marketing..y yo tenia razon....no se puede traduzir como normalmente Y no se puede dejar con AS A PURPOSE al final de la frase. Quedaria contundentemente ridículo....

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 hrs 28 mins (2004-08-05 20:57:00 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

FINAL: Our method is to constantly strive to satisfy the goals of our customers.


SEE, folks? That\'s a marketing sentence, and even if it were not, at the end of the sentence, it would have to be: to satisfy our customers\' aims or goals...OR for the purpose of satisfying [legal text]....:)

Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 15

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Judy Rojas: has negative connotations. How specifically are you ging to "satisfy" the client?
6 mins
  -> at the end of a sentence, it is as I say. All your translations are Spanish structure...Sorry...:)

disagree  Ma. Fernanda Blesa: with the sentence structure you're using I think you need to add what exactly is it you're doing to satisfy the customer (this is not about connotations though), but the original doesn't seem to include that information.
1 hr
  -> I don't have a sentence structure...I have a PHRASE structure...the way it was posted comes at the END OF THE SENTENCe and not at the beginning!!

disagree  Henry Hinds: We definitely can say as an aim or purpose or goal at the end of the sentence and it is correct English.
1 hr
  -> who's we Henry? At the end of sentence, the structure is for the purpose of satisfying the customer and what you guys say...you have used Spanish structure

neutral  Javier Herrera: I believe your style explanations...but HOW do you know what the whole sentence is?? If the asker told you, how did you know at the beginning? FAIR ENOUGH
2 hrs
  -> Javier...primero los tres puntos...señalen eso..segundo..see the previous question...she just is not used to asking questions..when you put the two together, you get the dumb, excuse me, slogan...:)