KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Engineering: Industrial

area (parte de una empresa)

English translation: area, division


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:area (parte de una empresa)
English translation:area, division
Entered by: Natalia Zudaire

18:58 Aug 5, 2004
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering: Industrial
Spanish term or phrase: area (parte de una empresa)
.
Natalia Zudaire
Argentina
area, division
Explanation:
Area está bien.
Selected response from:

Henry Hinds
United States
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2area
EHsiao
5 +1departmentJavier Herrera
5area, division
Henry Hinds
4office spaceGail
3department
Steven Mertens
2wingGabo Pena


Discussion entries: 6





  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
area, division


Explanation:
Area está bien.

Henry Hinds
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 130

1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
department


Explanation:
Although, without any context, it's a shot in the dark

Succes

Steven

Steven Mertens
Native speaker of: Native in FlemishFlemish, Native in DutchDutch

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
department


Explanation:
No hay nada más común. A no ser que te refieras al área física...

Javier Herrera
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  EHsiao
1 min

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
wing


Explanation:
,

Gabo Pena
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 10

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  EHsiao: good one if it refers to particular "areas" of a big company in a big building or something.
3 mins
  -> yes in the 'physical' plant sense

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
area


Explanation:
Then "area" should be ok to use responding to Natalia's further info.

EHsiao
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ChineseChinese

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ma. Fernanda Blesa
3 mins
  -> Gracias, María.

agree  Judy Rojas
26 mins
  -> Gracias

29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
office space


Explanation:
Office space and telework... to 1.8 employees per office. That's the message delivered by CEO Scott McNealy recently. Holy cow. Does that mean that Sun will need half of the space that it ...
www.ivc.ca/part11.html - 48k - Aug 3, 2004 - Cached - Similar pages


Gail
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish