KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Engineering: Industrial

planta potabilizadora

English translation: water treatment plant


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:planta potabilizadora
English translation:water treatment plant
Entered by: Maria Boschero

11:25 Nov 29, 2004
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Engineering: Industrial
Spanish term or phrase: planta potabilizadora
Contexto: balance planta potabilizadora de agua
Maria Boschero
Argentina
water treatment plant
Explanation:
This is what they are called in UK. They clean the water and make it suitable for drinking
Selected response from:

Arcoiris
Grading comment
Thanks a lot Apricitas
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +6water treatment plantArcoiris
5drinking water purification plant
Henry Hinds


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +6
water treatment plant


Explanation:
This is what they are called in UK. They clean the water and make it suitable for drinking

Arcoiris
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks a lot Apricitas

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Andrés Martínez
2 mins

agree  Giles Bickford: all these queries can be answered by leafing through a reasonably comprehensive dictionary.
10 mins

agree  Jacqueline van der Spek
35 mins

agree  Shawn Keeney: We call them the same thing in the 'colonies'.
8 hrs

agree  trujamana
12 hrs

agree  Maria Carla Di Giacinti
1 day3 hrs

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
drinking water purification plant


Explanation:
Para "drinking water", no es de tratamiento de aguas residuales.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs 22 mins (2004-11-29 15:47:55 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Aunque las aguas residuales también se pueden potabilizar.

Henry Hinds
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 130