KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Engineering: Industrial

picos publicos

English translation: public spigots


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:picos publicos
English translation:public spigots
Entered by: Maria Boschero

11:26 Nov 29, 2004
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Engineering: Industrial
Spanish term or phrase: picos publicos
Empresa proovedora de servicios de agua. Creo que son especies de canillas publicas
Maria Boschero
Argentina
public spigots
Explanation:
Una de las definiciones de pico es:

5. m. Punta acanalada que tienen en el borde algunas vasijas, para que se vierta con facilidad el líquido que contengan, y en los candiles y velones, para que la mecha no arda más de lo necesario.

Encontré una referencia aquí:

Destacó a la falta de agua potable como un gravísimo problema, que no se da en otros sectores marginales de la ciudad donde cuentan con agua potable, o tienen un pico público para proveerse de este vital elemento. “En la villa la mayoría consume el agua del canal, donde se bañan y lavan la ropa a pesar de los residuos que arrastra su caudal, pero cuando se interrumpe el curso del agua, la situación es más grave, porque hay que hacer largos trayectos en su búsqueda”, explicó. Considera que la potabilización del agua es fundamental para preservar la salud de los habitantes de la villa.

A reference in English:

In 1967 most families in the large fresco and the small atole village obtained water from a public well or spigot. In the small fresco village water was obtained from open, hand-dug wells, and in the large atole village from a public water hole. By 1974 half of the families in the large atole and the small fresco village and virtually all families in the other two villages obtained water from a public spigot. By 1987 the main source of water continued to be a public spigot in the large fresco and the small atole village, whereas in the small fresco and the large atole village, over half had a hook-up to a public network. Overall, only 44% of the families had water in the home by 1987.
Selected response from:

Shawn Keeney
Grading comment
Thanks a lot Shawn
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1public spigots
Shawn Keeney
3peak hours
Giles Bickford


  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
peak hours


Explanation:
hard to say without context, but could this refer to peak times when most water is being drawn off?

Giles Bickford
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
public spigots


Explanation:
Una de las definiciones de pico es:

5. m. Punta acanalada que tienen en el borde algunas vasijas, para que se vierta con facilidad el líquido que contengan, y en los candiles y velones, para que la mecha no arda más de lo necesario.

Encontré una referencia aquí:

Destacó a la falta de agua potable como un gravísimo problema, que no se da en otros sectores marginales de la ciudad donde cuentan con agua potable, o tienen un pico público para proveerse de este vital elemento. “En la villa la mayoría consume el agua del canal, donde se bañan y lavan la ropa a pesar de los residuos que arrastra su caudal, pero cuando se interrumpe el curso del agua, la situación es más grave, porque hay que hacer largos trayectos en su búsqueda”, explicó. Considera que la potabilización del agua es fundamental para preservar la salud de los habitantes de la villa.

A reference in English:

In 1967 most families in the large fresco and the small atole village obtained water from a public well or spigot. In the small fresco village water was obtained from open, hand-dug wells, and in the large atole village from a public water hole. By 1974 half of the families in the large atole and the small fresco village and virtually all families in the other two villages obtained water from a public spigot. By 1987 the main source of water continued to be a public spigot in the large fresco and the small atole village, whereas in the small fresco and the large atole village, over half had a hook-up to a public network. Overall, only 44% of the families had water in the home by 1987.


    Reference: http://imgbiblio.vaneduc.edu.ar/pInfoSalud/2003/marzo2003/Pr...
    Reference: http://www.unu.edu/Unupress/food/8F143e/8F143E0m.htm
Shawn Keeney
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
Thanks a lot Shawn

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  trujamana
4 hrs