KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Engineering: Industrial

aro de cuello

English translation: O-ring


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:aro de cuello
English translation:O-ring
Entered by: William Pairman

00:14 Nov 30, 2004
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering: Industrial / Pool filters
Spanish term or phrase: aro de cuello
...con cierre mediante tornillos y aro de cuello circular de alta resistencia en PRFV.

Catalogue of pool equipment
William Pairman
Spain
O-ring
Explanation:
A synthetic rubber ring used to seal circular-chaped devices. (gasket)
Selected response from:

bigedsenior
Grading comment
Many thanks Big Ed and Gabriela :o)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1O-ring
bigedsenior
3washer
Gabriel Aguirre


  

Answers


57 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
O-ring


Explanation:
A synthetic rubber ring used to seal circular-chaped devices. (gasket)

bigedsenior
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 191
Grading comment
Many thanks Big Ed and Gabriela :o)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  VRN
7 hrs
  -> Thanks, VRN

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
washer


Explanation:
O-ring sounds right, but I think you may be looking for "washer". Una sugerencia.

Gabriel Aguirre
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  bigedsenior: In that case, I would have thought they would use, arandela, empaque or cuero.
13 hrs