KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Engineering: Industrial

exutorio

English translation: vents/ ventilators


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:exutorio
English translation:vents/ ventilators
Entered by: BristolTEc

02:40 Feb 16, 2005
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering: Industrial
Spanish term or phrase: exutorio
Not much to go on, just the context in a set of specifications for a shopping centre:

"The following equipment and installations will be connected to the generator:
...
Sistemas actuados por la central de incendios y bomberos (exutorios, etc.)"
BristolTEc
Ecuador
vens/ ventilators
Explanation:
Although it has other meanings applied to hydrology and medicine, in this context it is vents or ventilators.

See the pretty pictures:
http://www.esi-sl.es/exutorios/exuto1.html

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 59 mins (2005-02-16 03:40:29 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

...venTs...
Selected response from:

bigedsenior
Grading comment
Many thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5smoke vent / outlet canal
Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)
5vens/ ventilators
bigedsenior
4smoke ventsventilacion
3roof window/rooflight/skylightSteveW


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


59 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
vens/ ventilators


Explanation:
Although it has other meanings applied to hydrology and medicine, in this context it is vents or ventilators.

See the pretty pictures:
http://www.esi-sl.es/exutorios/exuto1.html

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 59 mins (2005-02-16 03:40:29 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

...venTs...

bigedsenior
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 191
Grading comment
Many thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  SteveW: biged, the pics of "exutorios" look more like "skylights" to me
5 hrs

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
roof window/rooflight/skylight


Explanation:
I'd say that's what the company biged links to seems to be selling under the name of "exutorio"


    Reference: http://www.velux.co.uk/default.asp?Page=/2_1.asp
    Reference: http://www.odl.com/downloads/odl_skylight_brochure.pdf
SteveW
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
smoke vent / outlet canal


Explanation:
Según Diccionario Politécnico Diaz de Santos.
Saludos

Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 84

528 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
exutorios
smoke vents


Explanation:
Smoke ventilation in case of building fire.

Working schematic shown on http://www.exutorios.net


    Reference: http://www.exutorios.net
    Reference: http://www.exutorios.com
ventilacion
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish