ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Engineering: Industrial

Calderería (see context)

English translation: metal fabrication

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:calderería
English translation:metal fabrication
Entered by: Carlos Segura

10:34 Sep 8, 2006
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering: Industrial
Spanish term or phrase: Calderería (see context)
In this context the author distinguishes between "fundición", "calderería" and "chapa" to refer to parts to be painted. His explanation of calderería is as follows:
"CALDERERÍA NO ES SOLAMENTE CHAPA. SE REFIERE A PIEZAS INDUSTRIALES FABRICADAS
POR PLEGADO Y/O UNION DE PIEZAS.
UN EJEMPLO: UN ESCALERA QUE VA A SER MONTADA EN UNA MAQUINA SE COMPONE DE
PELDAÑOS, CHAPAS DOBLADAS, BARRAS VERTICALES, BARRAS HORIZONTALES, LA CHAPA
eliotj
metal fabrication
Explanation:
A term that is certainly used in the UK to refer to this. Terms like fabrication, fabrication shop and fabricator are widely employed in relation to these practices or operations.

For the three terms mentioned (fundición, calderería y chapa), I would suggest "casting", "metal fabrication" and "sheet metal fabrication".

And "escalera de calderería" would be "fabricated ladder".

Before translating professionally, I worked as an engineer and did 13 years as such in the UK.
Selected response from:

Carlos Segura
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thanks a lot for your help. Had seen the term but wasn't really sure whether it referred to the same thing. Now I am!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1metal fabricationCarlos Segura
4 +1Boilermaking
Michael Powers (PhD)
4tool welding / boilermaking
Smartranslators


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Boilermaking


Explanation:
Mike :)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2006-09-08 10:40:31 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Robb. Diccionario para ingenieros.

Michael Powers (PhD)
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 64
Notes to answerer
Asker: The explanation's been cut. It continues "QUE FORMA EL SUELO, ETC.... PUES SE COGEN TODAS ESAS PIEZAS (QUE SE FABRICAN POR SEPARADO) Y SE JUNTAN TODAS SOLDANDOLAS, ATORNILLANDOLAS, REMACHANDOLAS, ETC.... FORMANDO UN CONJUNTO ESTRUCTURAL. SE DICE QUE ESE CONJUNTO SE HA HECHO "DE CALDERERIA" so I don´t think we're talking about boilers. Thanks dfor your help Michael


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Cynthia Zuberbuhler
1 hr

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
tool welding / boilermaking


Explanation:
Suerte

Smartranslators
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 84
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks for your help


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
calderería
metal fabrication


Explanation:
A term that is certainly used in the UK to refer to this. Terms like fabrication, fabrication shop and fabricator are widely employed in relation to these practices or operations.

For the three terms mentioned (fundición, calderería y chapa), I would suggest "casting", "metal fabrication" and "sheet metal fabrication".

And "escalera de calderería" would be "fabricated ladder".

Before translating professionally, I worked as an engineer and did 13 years as such in the UK.

Carlos Segura
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 32
Grading comment
Thanks a lot for your help. Had seen the term but wasn't really sure whether it referred to the same thing. Now I am!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Cecilia Della Croce
6 mins
  -> Many thanks.