ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Engineering: Industrial

Tablero de electricidad

English translation: Electrical panel

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:Tablero de electricidad
English translation:Electrical panel
Entered by: Henry Hinds

16:29 Sep 19, 2007
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Science - Engineering: Industrial / Electricity
Spanish term or phrase: Tablero de electricidad
El Tablero General de electricidad es el panel de donde sale de toda instalación eléctrica por lo general con 3 circuitos:
• Circuito de luminarias.
• Circuito de tomacorrientes.
• Circuito de cargas fuertes.

Aca tienen una imagen
http://www.sancayetano.esc.edu.ar/imagenes/tablero.jpg
Hernán Bovo
Argentina
Electrical panel
Explanation:
Ya
Selected response from:

Henry Hinds
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4Electrical panel
Henry Hinds
5 +1electric control panelEnrique Huber
5main panelbigedsenior
4Electricity switchboardegle cosse
4Electrical board
Rossana Ol


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
Electrical panel


Explanation:
Ya

Henry Hinds
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 126

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marcelo Silveyra
0 min
  -> Gracias, Marcelo, saludos.

agree  Henrique Serra
1 min
  -> Gracias, Tocayo.

agree  Denise DeVries
10 mins
  -> Gracias, Denise.

agree  Sandra Holt
2 hrs
  -> Gracias, Sandra.

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Electrical board


Explanation:
.

Rossana Ol
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 3

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
electric control panel


Explanation:
I deal with these constantly. High humidity in Cancún forces one to do so.

Enrique Huber
Mexico
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marcelo Silveyra: This one too
9 mins
  -> OLE! AND THANKS

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Electricity switchboard


Explanation:
In general the term "tablero" is translated as "switchboard", so if the switchboard is to control electricity sources then the more concrete term: "Electricity switchboard" can be applied

egle cosse
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
main panel


Explanation:
Where the outside power source is distributed to various parts of the facility.

bigedsenior
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 168