ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Engineering: Industrial

ingletadora

English translation: Miter Saw

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:ingletadora
English translation:Miter Saw
Entered by: Alicia Casal

23:58 Apr 22, 2008
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering: Industrial
Spanish term or phrase: ingletadora
El texto se trata de una empresa del sector de trabajo y pulido de cantos en piedra natural y artificial. La empresa mostrará en su nueva patente "la ingletadora para encimeras de cocina que permite realizar los cantos “a inglete” en cualquier medida, con comodidad, perfección y rapidez." ¿Alguien sabe cómo traducir "ingletadora"?
Florencia Albani
Argentina
Miter Saw
Explanation:
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Miter_saw
Selected response from:

Alicia Casal
Argentina
Grading comment
Gracias a todos!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3Miter Saw
Alicia Casal
3 -1angle cuttermargaret caulfield


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


34 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): -1
angle cutter


Explanation:
My choice after searching.

margaret caulfield
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Juan Jacob: No es eso.
4 mins
  -> OK, Juan. I can only accept this. I wasn't at all sure of my answer.

35 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Miter Saw


Explanation:
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Miter_saw

Alicia Casal
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Gracias a todos!
Notes to answerer
Asker:


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Juan Jacob: Ándale, eso es... // Podría agregar: Ándale pues, manita... Saludos.
2 mins
  -> me encantó el "ándale".

agree  sugrass
22 mins
  -> Tks.

agree  Kathryn Litherland
23 mins
  -> Tks.