ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Engineering: Industrial

armas de fuego cortas

English translation: handguns

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:armas de fuego cortas
English translation:handguns
Entered by: kairosz (Mary Guerrero)

16:38 Sep 28, 2004
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering: Industrial / Petroleum
Spanish term or phrase: armas de fuego cortas
5-4 Entrenamiento y calificación del personal
El Contratista deberá asegurarse que el personal participando en el servicio esta entrenado y capacitado para desempeñar un trabajo en acuerdo con los requisitos y para evaluar y controlar los riesgos para la Seguridad, la Salud y el Medio Ambiente
En caso de vigilantes y Guardas se deberá acreditar entrenamiento y calificación como mínimo en las siguientes áreas:
• Conocimiento y Manejo de armas de fuego cortas
• Conocimiento básico de extinción de fuegos
• Conocimiento básico de defensa personal
• Conocimiento básico de Observación, descripción y registro
• Conocimiento básico de búsqueda y registro
• Conocimiento básico de comunicaciones
• Conocimiento básico de Cortesía y Protocolo
kairosz (Mary Guerrero)
Mexico
handguns
Explanation:
Así de fácil. ¡Suerte!
Selected response from:

Fabricio Castillo
Grading comment
Muchas gracias, Fabricio
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +7handguns
Fabricio Castillo
5sidearmsCarolynB
5Small firearms
William Pairman
5short fire weapons
Irecu
3short guns
Romina Fiorella


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
short fire weapons


Explanation:
that´s it.

Irecu
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +7
handguns


Explanation:
Así de fácil. ¡Suerte!

Fabricio Castillo
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 36
Grading comment
Muchas gracias, Fabricio

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rene Garcia
1 min
  -> ¡Gracias, René!

agree  George Rabel: claro
1 min
  -> ¡Gracias, George!

agree  Henry Hinds: This is the only correct reply so far.
24 mins
  -> ¡Gracias, Henry!

agree  Smartranslators: Perfecto
25 mins
  -> ¡Gracias, Smarttrans!

agree  Carlos Diaz de Leon
51 mins
  -> ¡Gracias, Carlos!

agree  Stuart Allsop
2 hrs
  -> ¡Gracias, Stuart!

agree  Martin Perazzo: Although I disagree with Henry - you can also use small arms/firearms as well as sidearms
13 hrs
  -> ¡Gracias, Martin!

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Small firearms


Explanation:
Slightly more general than "handguns" maybe

Catalog City México - Country Book Shop - [ Translate this page ]
... Sea and seashore life. Ships and shipping: general interest. Small firearms, guns
and other equipment. Soccer (Association football). Sports and outdoor recreation ...
mx.catalogcity.com/amos/cc/main/ catalog/vid/211247/act/d,268856/ccsyn/826 - 101k - Supplemental Result - Cached - Similar pages

GLOSSARY OF FIREARMS TERMINOLOGY - [ Translate this page ]
... Artillery / Artillería: (n. Sus.) A term now applied to heavy firearms, as
distinguished from SMALL ARMS. It came into use in the mid-14th cent. ...
comunidad.ciudad.com.ar/ ciudadanos/efontenla/GLOSSARY.htm - 101k - Cached - Similar pages

El Universal Online
... Conde said the bodies were riddled with gunshot wounds and that the killers had
likely used small firearms to torture the men before strangling them. ...
mundial.eluniversal.com.mx/pls/ impreso/noticia.html?id_nota=5990&tabla=miami - 22k - Cached - Similar pages

ACE Security Laminates - Venezuela - Lamina / Laminado de ... - [ Translate this page ]
... bomb. UL (Underwriters Laboratory) -752-1995 Bullet Resistance (small firearms).
ULC (Underwriters Laboratory Canada) -S332-93 Burglary Resistance 3mm. ...
www.vidrioprotect.com/s technical.htm - 19k - Cached - Similar pages

UnMundo Am ca Latina / A profundidad / Guerra y Paz / Armas & Ej ... - [ Translate this page ]
... countries are to join forces with United States, Canada, Norway and Belgium to set
up a Uganda-based task force to help stem the trafficking of small firearms. ...
amlat.oneworld.net/article/archive/1719/880 - 60k - Cached - Similar pages

[PDF] OxfamAmnestyArmsRprtCvrLatin Am
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
... Violence Against Women: A Challenge for Development and Humanitarian Work, oc 86
Wendy Cukier, «Gender and Small Arms», Small Arms Firearms Education and ...



William Pairman
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
short guns


Explanation:
They are mention in the following site. I hope it helps you. Good luck, Romi
www.abc.net.au/news/newsitems/...

Romina Fiorella
Argentina
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
sidearms


Explanation:
covertstrike.net - an IGI 2 fan site > weapons > sidearms
Weapons — sidearms. IGI 2 will feature the following sidearms: Makarov, silenced
Glock-17, Colt Python, Desert Eagle and H&K SOCOM. Makarov. ...
www.covertstrike.net/index.php?page=weapons_sidearms - 7k - Cached - Similar pages

A Well Regulated Militia: Sidearms Poll
», A Well Regulated Militia » Weaponry » Service Sidearm » Sidearms Poll (Page 1). ...
Glock 21, Glock 17, and a Taurus 38 snubby are my sidearms of choice... ...
www.awrm.org/ubb/ultimatebb. php?ubb=get_topic;f=11;t=000246 - 101k


CarolynB
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4