KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Engineering (general)

tren

English translation: monitoring route


18:45 May 19, 2005
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering (general)
Spanish term or phrase: tren
Hablamos de: El "tren de monitoreo" incluye 22 puntos de muestreo para estudiar el comportamiento del agua del río que suministra agua a una termoeléctrica.
carosisi
English translation:monitoring route
Explanation:
"A monitoring route that consists of 22 sampling points..." makes sense.
Selected response from:

Giovanni Rengifo
Colombia
Grading comment
gracias por la ayuda
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3train
Ernesto de Lara
5protocolo
Luis Zepeda
4 +1network / sistema
George Rabel
5monitoring route
Giovanni Rengifo
5set / assembly...
Gabriel Aramburo Siegert
4monitoring scheme
Adriana Vozzi
4mechanism (como aparato de monitoreo)
Gabriela Rodriguez
4monitoring series
David Hollywood


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
train


Explanation:
monitoring train

Ernesto de Lara
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 31

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Cecilia Della Croce
1 min
  -> gracias Cecilia

agree  MPGS: :) ... :)
10 mins
  -> gracias MPGS ( :-))

neutral  Adriana Vozzi: No he encontrado esta acepción
24 mins
  -> en efecto avozzi, el tema es muy limitado

agree  carlie602
3 days5 hrs
  -> gracias carlie

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
mechanism (como aparato de monitoreo)


Explanation:
Suerte!!!!!!!!!!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 mins (2005-05-19 18:48:59 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Or device.
device [dɪ\'vaɪs] nombre
1 aparato, mecanismo.
http://www.wordreference.com/es/translation.asp?tranword=dev...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 mins (2005-05-19 18:49:48 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Train si es textual.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 mins (2005-05-19 18:50:18 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Monitoring mechanism, or monitoring device.

Gabriela Rodriguez
Argentina
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 8

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
monitoring series


Explanation:
Pollution Threat of Heavy Metals in Aquatic Environments (Pollution Monitoring Series) by Geoffrey Mance.


David Hollywood
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 71

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
monitoring scheme


Explanation:
A provisional monitoring scheme for brittlestar beds in SACs
... monitoring techniques, it is possible to suggest a provisional scheme by which
... can therefore be determined from visual observations or grab samples. ...
www.ukmarinesac.org.uk/communities/ subtidal-brittlestar/bs6_2.htm


Adriana Vozzi
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
protocolo


Explanation:
Se habla de procedimieto para hacer un muestreo = protocolo

Luis Zepeda
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 8

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
set / assembly...


Explanation:
It goes usually like this. Good luck.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 31 mins (2005-05-19 20:17:16 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

monitoring set / monitoring assembly.

Gabriel Aramburo Siegert
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 136

44 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
network / sistema


Explanation:
The monitoring system (or network) includes 22 sampling sites..
Pensándolo bien, creo que en este caso "network" serìa idóneo.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs 30 mins (2005-05-19 21:15:51 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I withdraw \"sistema, which I mistakenly left in Spanish anyway, and I stick with \"network\".

George Rabel
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Shawn Keeney: It sounds like a network to me too.
1 hr
  -> Muchas gracias, Shawn

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
monitoring route


Explanation:
"A monitoring route that consists of 22 sampling points..." makes sense.

Giovanni Rengifo
Colombia
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 110
Grading comment
gracias por la ayuda