KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Engineering (general)

son primeramente igualadas y luego cumplen una segunda etapa de homogenización

English translation: are equalized first and then are treated in a second phase: homogenization


21:09 May 20, 2005
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering (general)
Spanish term or phrase: son primeramente igualadas y luego cumplen una segunda etapa de homogenización
Es un texto sobre aguas residuales. Habla sobre los diferentes sistemas que generan aguas residuales.
La oración completa es :
" Las aguas residuales en su conjunto llegan a un canal donde son primeramente igualadas,después cumplen con una segunda etapa de homogenización antes de su descarga al río."
carosisi
English translation:are equalized first and then are treated in a second phase: homogenization
Explanation:
equalization and homogenization
Selected response from:

Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Grading comment
thanks a lot.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5are equalized first and then are treated in a second phase: homogenizationJane Lamb-Ruiz
4sugerencia
Veronica Martinez Lozada


  

Answers


21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
son primeramente igualadas y luego cumplen una segunda etapa de homogenización
sugerencia


Explanation:
(all) wastewaters reach the channel where they are first leveled and then, in the second stage, pass through an homogenization process before flowing out into the river.

Veronica Martinez Lozada
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 8

24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
son primeramente igualadas y luego cumplen una segunda etapa de homogenización
are equalized first and then are treated in a second phase: homogenization


Explanation:
equalization and homogenization

Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 51
Grading comment
thanks a lot.