KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Engineering (general)

manejo de caudales

English translation: water flow management/ handling


00:04 May 21, 2005
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering (general)
Spanish term or phrase: manejo de caudales
Qué término es el más apropiado en inglés cuando se habla de "manejo de caudales". el texto completo dice:

Dentro de las estrategias de monitoreo de temperatura del agua es necesario tener en cuenta elementos como son: manejo de caudales, condiciones ambientales determinadas por períodos secos y húmedos, dirección del viento....
carosisi
English translation:water flow management/ handling
Explanation:
sugerencia

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 mins (2005-05-21 00:14:24 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Coordinated Management of Dams

Opportunities: Efficient, well-coordinated, informed management of both mainstem and tributary dams is critical to responsible water flow management on the Connecticut River.

http://72.14.207.104/search?q=cache:KWEAhcvdVg0J:www.crjc.or...
Selected response from:

Veronica Martinez Lozada
Grading comment
Thank you very much for your help.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +7water flow management/ handling
Veronica Martinez Lozada
4 +1Flow managementRoberto Hall
5volume management (of water)
Lillian van den Broeck


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
volume management (of water)


Explanation:
-

Lillian van den Broeck
Mexico
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 7

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +7
water flow management/ handling


Explanation:
sugerencia

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 mins (2005-05-21 00:14:24 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Coordinated Management of Dams

Opportunities: Efficient, well-coordinated, informed management of both mainstem and tributary dams is critical to responsible water flow management on the Connecticut River.

http://72.14.207.104/search?q=cache:KWEAhcvdVg0J:www.crjc.or...

Veronica Martinez Lozada
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Thank you very much for your help.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Maria Boschero
5 mins
  -> gracias Maria :)

agree  MATRIX TRANSL
10 mins
  -> muchas gracias

agree  Bill Greendyk
12 mins
  -> gracias Bill

agree  Malena Garcia: agree
2 hrs
  -> muchas gracias

agree  Muriel Vasconcellos
4 hrs
  -> gracias Muriel

agree  Gabriela Rodriguez
4 hrs
  -> muchas gracias Gaby

agree  FRANCISCO MARTÍNEZ CARRENO
10 hrs
  -> muchas gracias

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Flow management


Explanation:
Suerte

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 16 mins (2005-05-21 00:21:17 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Plenty River Stream Flow Management Plan
The Plenty River Stream Flow Management Plan Committee has finalised its plan for the management of water from the Plenty River.

http://www.melbournewater.com.au/content/water_cycle/rivers_...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 20 mins (2005-05-21 00:24:48 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The Commission responded to these concerns by establishing a working group of representatives from NSW, Victoria, South Australia and the Commission. This group was given the responsibility to develop a flow management plan for the River Murray which considered the long-term sustainability of the riverine environment and the needs of existing users. Striking a balance between consumptive demand and the demands of the environment would not be a trivial exercise.

http://www.mdbc.gov.au/naturalresources/flow/flowproject.htm

Roberto Hall
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  carlie602
1 day23 hrs
  -> Gracias Carlie