KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Engineering (general)

una entrega al cuerpo de agua receptor final

English translation: an outflow/discharge into the final receiving waterbody


00:32 May 21, 2005
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering (general)
Spanish term or phrase: una entrega al cuerpo de agua receptor final
El texto dice:
El decreto 333 establece normas para el vertimiento líquido a un cuerpo de agua principal. Se permite una entrega al cuerpo de agua receptor final, con aguas a temperaturas que igualen o e encuentren por debajo de 35o C.
carosisi
English translation:an outflow/discharge into the final receiving waterbody
Explanation:
sug.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 mins (2005-05-21 00:40:49 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

TECO’s big bend power plant cooling water will be the source water for the desalination facility and the desal concentrate will be diluted with TECO’s cooling water discharge immediately prior to release at the Point of ***Discharge into the receiving waterbody*** as a combined effluent.

http://72.14.207.104/search?q=cache:d8bpvX6kwvIJ:www.sobac.o...


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 mins (2005-05-21 00:43:02 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Surface water discharge effects into the receiving water body
the service has concerns regarding the quality of the recovered water (and its subsequent reintroduction into the surface water system)..

http://72.14.207.104/search?q=cache:wKO7aVUygzAJ:www.evergla...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 mins (2005-05-21 00:45:16 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or discharge towards the receiving waterbody (aunque prefiero la primera)

This paper focuses on an alternative storm management operation strategy aiming at maintaining plant performance and reducing the total pollutant **discharge towards the receiving waterbody**.

http://72.14.207.104/search?q=cache:TU3RqHMFTHYJ:www.iwaponl...
Selected response from:

Veronica Martinez Lozada
Grading comment
thanks a lot for you help!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2Discharge into the body of water of final destination
Henry Hinds
4 +3an outflow/discharge into the final receiving waterbody
Veronica Martinez Lozada
5delivery to the final body of water or receptor
Luis Zepeda


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
delivery to the final body of water or receptor


Explanation:
Traduccion literal

Luis Zepeda
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 8

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
an outflow/discharge into the final receiving waterbody


Explanation:
sug.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 mins (2005-05-21 00:40:49 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

TECO’s big bend power plant cooling water will be the source water for the desalination facility and the desal concentrate will be diluted with TECO’s cooling water discharge immediately prior to release at the Point of ***Discharge into the receiving waterbody*** as a combined effluent.

http://72.14.207.104/search?q=cache:d8bpvX6kwvIJ:www.sobac.o...


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 mins (2005-05-21 00:43:02 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Surface water discharge effects into the receiving water body
the service has concerns regarding the quality of the recovered water (and its subsequent reintroduction into the surface water system)..

http://72.14.207.104/search?q=cache:wKO7aVUygzAJ:www.evergla...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 mins (2005-05-21 00:45:16 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or discharge towards the receiving waterbody (aunque prefiero la primera)

This paper focuses on an alternative storm management operation strategy aiming at maintaining plant performance and reducing the total pollutant **discharge towards the receiving waterbody**.

http://72.14.207.104/search?q=cache:TU3RqHMFTHYJ:www.iwaponl...

Veronica Martinez Lozada
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
thanks a lot for you help!!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  rhandler
41 mins
  -> obrigada rhandler..:)

agree  Julia Bogdan Rollo
2 hrs
  -> muchas gracias

agree  carlie602
1 day23 hrs
  -> muchas gracias

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Discharge into the body of water of final destination


Explanation:
Se permite una entrega al cuerpo de agua receptor final = Discharge into the body of water of final destination is allowed

Henry Hinds
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 186

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  jrb: or destination water body
6 hrs
  -> Gracias, Jessica.

agree  carlie602
1 day21 hrs
  -> Gracias, Carlie.