KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Engineering (general)

para el vertimiento líquido a un cuerpo de agua principal

English translation: for the discharge of liquid into a main body of water


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:para el vertimiento líquido a un cuerpo de agua principal
English translation:for the discharge of liquid into a main body of water
Entered by: bigedsenior

22:17 May 21, 2005
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering (general)
Spanish term or phrase: para el vertimiento líquido a un cuerpo de agua principal
Se trata de un estudio sobre la temperatura del agua de un río. La oración completa dice:
"El Banco Mundial establece normas para el vertimiento líquido a un cuerpo de agua principal. Se permite una entrega con aguas a temperaturas que igualen o se encuentren a x grados C.
carosisi
for the discharge of liquid into a main body of water
Explanation:
Most certainly for cooling water discharge from power plants.

... water comes FROM the power plant and dumps into the main body of water! ...
The only warm water discharge I know of is in Indiana right as you cross ...
brotherhood-of-catfishermen.com/ catfish/messages/66/885982.html?1115583785

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 23 mins (2005-05-21 22:41:47 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

... and also depending on how the receiving body of water is used, ... a series
of diffusers along its <<<cooling water discharge>>> to prevent thermal pollution. ...
www.edison.com/community/water_quality.asp -

... The primary source of thermal discharges to the marine/estuarine ... The ultimate
<<<temperature of any cooling-water discharge>>> varies with a number of ...
www.ukmarinesac.org.uk/ activities/water-quality/wq9_8.htm -
Selected response from:

bigedsenior
Grading comment
thank you very much!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3for the discharge of liquid into a main body of water
bigedsenior
4 +2for the liquid pouring to a body of main water
Michael Powers (PhD)
5for liquid discharges into main bodies of water
Giovanni Rengifo
5for the water delivery into a main body of waterrlfabris
5for the water delivery to a main body of waterrlfabris
4forfluid dumping into a water course
Cecilia Della Croce


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
para el vertimiento líquido a un cuerpo de agua principal
for the liquid pouring to a body of main water


Explanation:
tal cual

Mike :)

Michael Powers (PhD)
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 150

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Luis Zepeda: Wasn't this question asked and asnwered previously today?
6 mins
  -> Thank you - I don't know. My electricity was out for 5 hours and just came back on. - Mike :)

agree  MATRIX TRANSL: Cheers!!!!
5 hrs

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
forfluid dumping into a water course


Explanation:
my two cents

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2005-05-21 22:25:04 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

oops: for fluid...

Cecilia Della Croce
Argentina
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 29

22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
para el vertimiento líquido a un cuerpo de agua principal
for the discharge of liquid into a main body of water


Explanation:
Most certainly for cooling water discharge from power plants.

... water comes FROM the power plant and dumps into the main body of water! ...
The only warm water discharge I know of is in Indiana right as you cross ...
brotherhood-of-catfishermen.com/ catfish/messages/66/885982.html?1115583785

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 23 mins (2005-05-21 22:41:47 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

... and also depending on how the receiving body of water is used, ... a series
of diffusers along its <<<cooling water discharge>>> to prevent thermal pollution. ...
www.edison.com/community/water_quality.asp -

... The primary source of thermal discharges to the marine/estuarine ... The ultimate
<<<temperature of any cooling-water discharge>>> varies with a number of ...
www.ukmarinesac.org.uk/ activities/water-quality/wq9_8.htm -


bigedsenior
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 512
Grading comment
thank you very much!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Denise De Pe�a: I agree
13 mins
  -> thanks, Denise

agree  jrb: yes, I think you are spot on
11 hrs
  -> thank you, Jessica

agree  carlie602
1 day39 mins
  -> many thanks

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
para el vertimiento líquido a un cuerpo de agua principal
for the water delivery to a main body of water


Explanation:
Self explanatory

rlfabris
Specializes in field

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
para el vertimiento líquido a un cuerpo de agua principal
for the water delivery into a main body of water


Explanation:
Self explanatory

The Utah Lake Drainage Basin Water Delivery System (ULS) is the final component of the Bonneville Unit of the Central Utah Project. Its goals are to develop, convey and deliver remaining Bonneville Unit water supply from Strawberry Reservoir and other sources to the Wasatch Front Area for municipal and industrial uses and




    Reference: http://www.mitigationcommission.gov/watershed/provoriver/pro...
rlfabris
Specializes in field

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
para el vertimiento líquido a un cuerpo de agua principal
for liquid discharges into main bodies of water


Explanation:
Por tratarse de normas, te sugiero que utilices el plural para generalizar, o sea "discharges" "bodies of water".

Giovanni Rengifo
Colombia
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 110