KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Engineering (general)

intervalo angular de barrido

English translation: angular interval of the scan


13:56 May 22, 2005
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Engineering (general) / boat modelling using laser scanning techniques
Spanish term or phrase: intervalo angular de barrido
DRAE:

m. Fís. Proceso por el que un dispositivo explora sistemáticamente un espacio para transformar la imagen de cada uno de sus puntos en señales eléctricas transmisibles que permiten recuperar aquella en un proceso inverso, como el que sirve de fundamento a la televisión, el radar, el microscopio de barrido, etc.

My context:
El Láser Terrestre está provisto de un ***intervalo angular de barrido*** que recorre toda la superficie del objeto y cuyo valor puede llegar a ser de unos pocos microrradianes
xxxLia Fail
Spain
English translation:angular interval of the scan
Explanation:
Hth

Some references:
[PDF] Obstacle Detection in Smooth High Curvature Terrain
Formato de archivo: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Versión en HTML
... the fixed angular interval of the laser scan results in a. greater linear
distance between beam hits. The follow-. ing equation can be used to compute ...
www.frc.ri.cmu.edu/~ssingh/pubs/icra02_od.pdf - Páginas similares
FrontierMonitor for OS X - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... *REQUIRED* -> the interval of the scan in minutes NUMBER_MINUTES_BETWEEN_SCAN=1.
# *REQUIRED* -> the maximum attempted launchs MAX_LAUNCHS_ATTEMPS=5 ...
www.scriptdigital.com/divers/frontiermonitor.html - 17k - En caché - Páginas similares
Observation of coherent hybrid reflection with synchrotron ... - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... For comparison purposes, they are shown in the same interval of the scan A.
The arrows indicate the position of the hybrid reflections.
link.aip.org/link/?APPLAB/73/2194/1 - Páginas similares

Raytex:Product Information > EdgeScan Lineup - [ Traduzca esta página ]
[PDF] Personal Insights in Course Project
Formato de archivo: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Versión en HTML
... This made this type of landmarks characteristics from a laser scan hard to
... in a laser scan. If you are unlucky you may keep sampling the same points ...
ocw.mit.edu/.../16-412JSpring2004/ E59937EC-DADA-4767-B6B5-7266D9FB636C/0/rufus_project.pdf - Páginas similares

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 22 mins (2005-05-22 15:18:52 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

also, \"scan interval\"
Selected response from:

Luis Rey Ballesteros (Luiroi)
Grading comment
Thanks, this one seemed to appear in my context:-)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +5angular span of the sweep
Ernesto de Lara
4angular interval of the scan
Luis Rey Ballesteros (Luiroi)
3 +1angular scanning range
Yvonne Becker


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
angular span of the sweep


Explanation:
this is it

Ernesto de Lara
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 31

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mariana Moreira
0 min
  -> gracias Mariana

agree  Patricia Fierro, M. Sc.
18 mins
  -> gracias Patricia

agree  MPGS: :) ... :)
18 mins
  -> gracias MPGS (:))

agree  Luis Rey Ballesteros (Luiroi): Esta referencia me dice que es probable que tu respuesta también sea pertinente: www.pavepaws.org/CapeCod/ Waveform/Waveform%20Rep%20Ch4-12.pdf - Saludos y suerte con lo de las pulgadas
1 hr
  -> si gracias Luis, scan como dice Smash2707 es igualmente v lido o mejor, en lugar de sweep

agree  carlie602
8 hrs
  -> gracias carlie

30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
angular scanning range


Explanation:
"barrido" en muchos contextos técnicos es "scan o scanning"

Yvonne Becker
Works in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 24

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  MPGS: :) ... :)
59 mins
  -> Gracias

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
angular interval of the scan


Explanation:
Hth

Some references:
[PDF] Obstacle Detection in Smooth High Curvature Terrain
Formato de archivo: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Versión en HTML
... the fixed angular interval of the laser scan results in a. greater linear
distance between beam hits. The follow-. ing equation can be used to compute ...
www.frc.ri.cmu.edu/~ssingh/pubs/icra02_od.pdf - Páginas similares
FrontierMonitor for OS X - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... *REQUIRED* -> the interval of the scan in minutes NUMBER_MINUTES_BETWEEN_SCAN=1.
# *REQUIRED* -> the maximum attempted launchs MAX_LAUNCHS_ATTEMPS=5 ...
www.scriptdigital.com/divers/frontiermonitor.html - 17k - En caché - Páginas similares
Observation of coherent hybrid reflection with synchrotron ... - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... For comparison purposes, they are shown in the same interval of the scan A.
The arrows indicate the position of the hybrid reflections.
link.aip.org/link/?APPLAB/73/2194/1 - Páginas similares

Raytex:Product Information > EdgeScan Lineup - [ Traduzca esta página ]
[PDF] Personal Insights in Course Project
Formato de archivo: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Versión en HTML
... This made this type of landmarks characteristics from a laser scan hard to
... in a laser scan. If you are unlucky you may keep sampling the same points ...
ocw.mit.edu/.../16-412JSpring2004/ E59937EC-DADA-4767-B6B5-7266D9FB636C/0/rufus_project.pdf - Páginas similares

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 22 mins (2005-05-22 15:18:52 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

also, \"scan interval\"

Luis Rey Ballesteros (Luiroi)
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 60
Grading comment
Thanks, this one seemed to appear in my context:-)