KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Engineering (general)

colimado por la lente transmitente

English translation: collimated by transmitting lense


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:colimado por la lente transmitente
English translation:collimated by transmitting lense
Entered by: Feigola

14:54 May 22, 2005
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Engineering (general) / boat modelling using laser scanning techniques
Spanish term or phrase: colimado por la lente transmitente
colimar.
(Del b. lat. collimāre, error de copia por collineāre).
1. tr. Fís. Obtener un haz de rayos paralelos a partir de un foco luminoso.

Pulsed time-of-flight (en ingles en el original): la emisión periódica de pulsos de luz infrarroja que se reflejan en la superficie del objeto, midiéndose el tiempo transcurrido que emplea el pulso desde que es emitido por el Laser Terrestre (***colimado por la lente transmitente)*** a la superficie en cuestión, hasta su retorno (cuando la señal se registra por un fotodiodo una vez atravesada la lente de recepción), para calcular la distancia
xxxLia Fail
Spain
collimated by transmitting lens
Explanation:
I´ve some experience in translations related with lasers...
Anyhow, for "transmitting lense" see link below
Selected response from:

Feigola
Spain
Grading comment
thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2collimated by transmitting lensFeigola
5collimated by the transmittent lens
Ernesto de Lara


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
collimated by transmitting lens


Explanation:
I´ve some experience in translations related with lasers...
Anyhow, for "transmitting lense" see link below


    Reference: http://pdf.aiaa.org/GetFileGoogle.cfm?gID=83592&gTable=mtgpa...
Feigola
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Coral Getino: or with
34 mins

agree  carlie602
8 hrs

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
collimated by the transmittent lens


Explanation:
this is it

Ernesto de Lara
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 31