KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Engineering (general)

limpieza y depuración (datos)

English translation: cleaning and debugging (data)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:limpieza y depuración (datos)
English translation:cleaning and debugging (data)
Entered by: Luis Rey Ballesteros (Luiroi)

15:37 May 22, 2005
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Engineering (general) / boat modelling using laser scanning techniques
Spanish term or phrase: limpieza y depuración (datos)
Software para la limpieza y depuración y filtrado de las nubes de puntos generadas en los escaneados
xxxLia Fail
Spain
cleaning and debugging
Explanation:
And, also, they may be referring to a despeckling process here when they mention "filtrado". Hope this helps.

List of minc tools currently installed at the Martinos Center - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... Dview, A matlab-based visualization and image debugging program used in the
HST-583 course. Supports loading of multiple time-series volumes, ...
www.nmr.mgh.harvard.edu/~rhoge/minc/minctools.html - 11k - En caché - Páginas similares

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 mins (2005-05-22 15:50:02 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

MX Traveler: Flash MX2 Tools: Data Debugging behavior - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... Download the Data Debugging behavior ( *.mxp ) ... Hieronder vindt u links
naar weblogs die verwijzen naar Flash MX2 Tools: Data Debugging behavior: ...
ohwhen.typepad.com/mx_traveller/ 2003/09/flash_mx2_tools.html - 15k - En caché - Páginas similares

Perl 5.8 Documentation - Devel::Peek - A data debugging tool for ... - [ Traduzca esta página ]
Perl 5.8 Documentation - Devel::Peek - A data debugging tool for the XS programmer.
perl.active-venture.com/lib/Devel/Peek.html - 36k - En caché - Páginas similares
Frequently Asked Questions - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... errors in the typescript notes introduced by the WPA typists; Potential errors
introduced by the digitizing process (after data debugging and cleaning) ...
www.glo.gis.iastate.edu/pinfo/info_faq.html - 56k - En caché - Páginas similares


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 15 mins (2005-05-22 15:52:23 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Scanning/OCR/Imaging/PDF Conversion - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... is possible during scanning, such as elimination of background \'noise\', and
despeckling. ... Imaging paper scanning to digital image. Speed Scanning ...
www.southwestdata.com/docscan.html - 24k - En caché - Páginas similares
Selected response from:

Luis Rey Ballesteros (Luiroi)
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5cleaning and debugging
Luis Rey Ballesteros (Luiroi)
5 +1cleaning and purging
Monica Colangelo
5 +1data cleaning and filtering
Ernesto de Lara
5clean up and deletion
Luis Zepeda


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
limpieza y depuración (datos)
clean up and deletion


Explanation:
Traduccion literal

Luis Zepeda
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 8

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
limpieza y depuración (datos)
data cleaning and filtering


Explanation:
this is it

Ernesto de Lara
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 31

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Michael Powers (PhD): Yes, this makes more sense. - Mike :)
3 mins
  -> Thanks Mike. There is still another word for "depuraci¢n" more idoneous but I can't remember it. Maybe you can suggest it

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
limpieza y depuración (datos)
cleaning and debugging


Explanation:
And, also, they may be referring to a despeckling process here when they mention "filtrado". Hope this helps.

List of minc tools currently installed at the Martinos Center - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... Dview, A matlab-based visualization and image debugging program used in the
HST-583 course. Supports loading of multiple time-series volumes, ...
www.nmr.mgh.harvard.edu/~rhoge/minc/minctools.html - 11k - En caché - Páginas similares

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 mins (2005-05-22 15:50:02 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

MX Traveler: Flash MX2 Tools: Data Debugging behavior - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... Download the Data Debugging behavior ( *.mxp ) ... Hieronder vindt u links
naar weblogs die verwijzen naar Flash MX2 Tools: Data Debugging behavior: ...
ohwhen.typepad.com/mx_traveller/ 2003/09/flash_mx2_tools.html - 15k - En caché - Páginas similares

Perl 5.8 Documentation - Devel::Peek - A data debugging tool for ... - [ Traduzca esta página ]
Perl 5.8 Documentation - Devel::Peek - A data debugging tool for the XS programmer.
perl.active-venture.com/lib/Devel/Peek.html - 36k - En caché - Páginas similares
Frequently Asked Questions - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... errors in the typescript notes introduced by the WPA typists; Potential errors
introduced by the digitizing process (after data debugging and cleaning) ...
www.glo.gis.iastate.edu/pinfo/info_faq.html - 56k - En caché - Páginas similares


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 15 mins (2005-05-22 15:52:23 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Scanning/OCR/Imaging/PDF Conversion - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... is possible during scanning, such as elimination of background \'noise\', and
despeckling. ... Imaging paper scanning to digital image. Speed Scanning ...
www.southwestdata.com/docscan.html - 24k - En caché - Páginas similares

Luis Rey Ballesteros (Luiroi)
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 60

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  margaret caulfield
1 min
  -> Thanks a lot, Margaret!

agree  Gabriela Rodriguez
6 hrs
  -> Thanks!!!

agree  carlie602
7 hrs
  -> Thanks!!!

agree  Claudia Palmier: Ok. Slds!
1 day1 min

agree  sbrowne
1 day6 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
limpieza y depuración (datos)
cleaning and purging


Explanation:
I'd use "purging" for "depuración" and "filtering" for "filtrado"
At least I used them the other way round for an into-Spanish translation last week!

Monica Colangelo
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Cecilia Della Croce
18 hrs