KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Engineering (general)

sistemas bafles controladores de flujo

English translation: flow control baffle systems


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:sistemas bafles controladores de flujo
English translation:flow control baffle systems
Entered by: Trudy Peters

16:00 May 22, 2005
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering (general)
Spanish term or phrase: sistemas bafles controladores de flujo
En un estudio sobre aguas residuales hay un párrafo así:

"Elementos como manejo de caudales, condiciones abientales del lugar, limpieza mecánica de las aguas en la captación, velocidades controladas de las aguas en el canal de descarga, batimetría, sistemas bafles controladores de flujo y un buen tratamiento primario en los sistemas de control, favorecen las condiciones de la calidad del agua a la salida.
carosisi
flow control baffle systems
Explanation:
... Spill Berms For SPCC Regs. wpe1.jpg (11446 bytes). Water Tanks ... Floating flow control baffles and net booms for use in a variety of applications. ...
www.interstateproducts.com/spcc_regulation.htm - 21k - Cached - Similar pages


Seprotech Systems Incorporated - Welcome -... of the world's most difficult environmental problems related to water. ... Four section Rotorzone including flow control baffles, bearing support etc. ...
www.seprotech.com/products/full_steel_rotordisk/ - 22k -

Selected response from:

Trudy Peters
United States
Grading comment
thank you very much for your help!!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3flow control baffle systems
Trudy Peters
5Flow controlling baffle systems
Ernesto de Lara


  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
flow control baffle systems


Explanation:
... Spill Berms For SPCC Regs. wpe1.jpg (11446 bytes). Water Tanks ... Floating flow control baffles and net booms for use in a variety of applications. ...
www.interstateproducts.com/spcc_regulation.htm - 21k - Cached - Similar pages


Seprotech Systems Incorporated - Welcome -... of the world's most difficult environmental problems related to water. ... Four section Rotorzone including flow control baffles, bearing support etc. ...
www.seprotech.com/products/full_steel_rotordisk/ - 22k -



Trudy Peters
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
thank you very much for your help!!!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  rlfabris
5 hrs

agree  bigedsenior
5 hrs

agree  carlie602
6 hrs

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Flow controlling baffle systems


Explanation:
this is it

Ernesto de Lara
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 31