KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Engineering (general)

sistemas palpadores

English translation: touch systems


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:sistemas palpadores
English translation:touch systems
Entered by: sbrowne

23:12 May 22, 2005
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Engineering (general) / boat modelling using laser scanning techniques
Spanish term or phrase: sistemas palpadores
Dadas las precisiones observadas en la toma de datos con este tipo de equipos, se considera únicamente útil la técnica para el análisis de determinados elementos con unas dimensiones mínimas y unos requerimientos de precisión no muy elevados, para el modelado de otro tipo de piezas de menor tamaño y con unos requerimientos de precisión superiores, consideramos necesario recurrir a otro tipo de técnicas, como podrían ser los sistemas láser por triangulación, ***sistemas palpadores, etc.
xxxLia Fail
Spain
touch systems
Explanation:
otra opción

Sylvia
Selected response from:

sbrowne
Grading comment
thanks:-)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5digitizers
Ernesto de Lara
3 +1touch systems
sbrowne
2detector systemscarlie602


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
detector systems


Explanation:
literal

carlie602

40 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
digitizers


Explanation:
this is it


    Reference: http://158.132.205.160/Digital_Factory/Systems/Factilies.htm
Ernesto de Lara
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 31

23 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
touch systems


Explanation:
otra opción

Sylvia

sbrowne
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
thanks:-)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mårten Sandberg: somehow it should be said that the method is based on physical contact
11 hrs
  -> Right, thanks, Marten