KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Engineering (general)

contraclavija

English translation: gib/key/fox wedge


20:37 Jun 14, 2005
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering (general) / Sprayer
Spanish term or phrase: contraclavija
Parts of a backpack sprayer pump
Beth M F Garcia
Spain
English translation:gib/key/fox wedge
Explanation:
Las definiciones las encontré en mi diccionario de ingeniería "The Wiley dictionary of Civil Engineering and Construction" Suerte !
Selected response from:

Maria Milagros Del Cid
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3gib/key/fox wedge
Maria Milagros Del Cid
4counter pin / counter peg
Gabriel Aramburo Siegert


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
gib/key/fox wedge


Explanation:
Las definiciones las encontré en mi diccionario de ingeniería "The Wiley dictionary of Civil Engineering and Construction" Suerte !

Maria Milagros Del Cid
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marina Soldati
2 mins
  -> Gracias Marina !

agree  Cecilia Della Croce
34 mins
  -> Gracias Cecilia !

agree  Malena Garcia
2 hrs
  -> Gracias Malega !

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
counter pin / counter peg


Explanation:
Two most used words for clavija (like in the guitars). Good luck to you.

Gabriel Aramburo Siegert
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 136