KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Engineering (general)

anillo raspador

English translation: scraping ring/scratching ring


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:anillo raspador
English translation:scraping ring/scratching ring
Entered by: SandraV

22:24 Jun 14, 2005
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering (general)
Spanish term or phrase: anillo raspador
Parts of a sprayer:

Apriete la tapa con el anillo raspador hasta fijar la cámara de compresión en el depósito
Beth M F Garcia
Spain
scraping ring/scratching ring
Explanation:
scraping ring/scratching ring
Selected response from:

SandraV
Mexico
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3scraping ring/scratching ring
SandraV
5oil ring
bigedsenior
5scrape ring
Gabriel Aramburo Siegert


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
scraping ring/scratching ring


Explanation:
scraping ring/scratching ring

SandraV
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  rhandler
33 mins
  -> Muchas gracias, Rhandler

agree  Cecilia Della Croce
2 hrs
  -> Muchas gracias, Cecilia

agree  Marina Soldati
3 hrs
  -> Muchas gracias, Marina

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
scrape ring


Explanation:
Good luck.

Gabriel Aramburo Siegert
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 136

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
oil ring


Explanation:
or...oil scraper ring. Oil ring is more widely used. A basic piston has 3 or more rings, 2 compression rings and an oil ring, which is the third ring. It controls the amount of oil in the cylinder and on the down strokes "scrapes" it back in to the crankcase.

Full size aluminium pistons with two compression rings and one oil scraper ring.
... 12 MONTHS WARRANTY -- PARTS and LABOUR - Motor 1.5 / 1.1 HP/Kw - Piston ...
www.bodyshopwarehouse.co.uk/meta/30.htm


bigedsenior
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 512