KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Engineering (general)

señaleros

English translation: signalmen (or signalpersons) / signallers


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:señaleros
English translation:signalmen (or signalpersons) / signallers
Entered by: Ignacia Nieto Melgarejo

05:27 Jul 21, 2005
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering (general) / Safety Program
Spanish term or phrase: señaleros
Contexto: PERSONAL REQUERIDO

 Vigías o señaleros según requerimientos
 Operador de camión grúa
 Rigger
 Operario
 Ayudantes.
Gracias!!!!!
Ignacia Nieto Melgarejo
signalmen (or signalpersons) / signallers
Explanation:
My suggestion. With some jobs now we replace "man/men" with "person" to make it gender neutral.

Glossary
signalman = el señalero signal post = el mástil staff, ie. for single line
working = el ... el señalero = signalman la señal fija (Arg*) = fixed signal ...
www.railwaysofthefarsouth.co.uk/glossary.html

Heavy equipment operator died when dump truck tumbled down embankment.
When the area was cleared, the signalperson gave the signal to dump the load.
The signalperson then turned away to see if any more trucks were coming. ...
www.dhs.ca.gov/ohb/OHSEP/FACE/02CA001.htm

DOC] POSITION APPLIED FOR:
File Format: Microsoft Word 2000 - View as HTML
POSITION APPLIED FOR: Signalperson – Temporary - Castlerock. JOB REF NO: 1060.
APPLICANT REF NO: ... Job Title: Signalperson – Grade D - Temporary. Reporting To: ...
www.nirailways.co.uk/resources/ wordfiles/1060app&JD.doc

DfES - Jobs4U Careers Database: Railway Signaller Job Article pageA railway signaller should have:. · an eye for detail, as well as an ability to concentrate at all times. · an interest in trains, signalling systems, ...
www.connexions-direct.com/jobs4u/jobfamily/ transportandlogistics/railwaysignaller.cfm
Selected response from:

jrb
Grading comment
Gracias!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3signalmen (or signalpersons) / signallersjrb
5 +1flagmenEdmond Laporte


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
se�aleros
flagmen


Explanation:
good luck

Edmond Laporte
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Anne Grimes
2 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
señaleros
signalmen (or signalpersons) / signallers


Explanation:
My suggestion. With some jobs now we replace "man/men" with "person" to make it gender neutral.

Glossary
signalman = el señalero signal post = el mástil staff, ie. for single line
working = el ... el señalero = signalman la señal fija (Arg*) = fixed signal ...
www.railwaysofthefarsouth.co.uk/glossary.html

Heavy equipment operator died when dump truck tumbled down embankment.
When the area was cleared, the signalperson gave the signal to dump the load.
The signalperson then turned away to see if any more trucks were coming. ...
www.dhs.ca.gov/ohb/OHSEP/FACE/02CA001.htm

DOC] POSITION APPLIED FOR:
File Format: Microsoft Word 2000 - View as HTML
POSITION APPLIED FOR: Signalperson – Temporary - Castlerock. JOB REF NO: 1060.
APPLICANT REF NO: ... Job Title: Signalperson – Grade D - Temporary. Reporting To: ...
www.nirailways.co.uk/resources/ wordfiles/1060app&JD.doc

DfES - Jobs4U Careers Database: Railway Signaller Job Article pageA railway signaller should have:. · an eye for detail, as well as an ability to concentrate at all times. · an interest in trains, signalling systems, ...
www.connexions-direct.com/jobs4u/jobfamily/ transportandlogistics/railwaysignaller.cfm


jrb
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Gracias!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Michele Fauble
1 hr
  -> thanks Michele!

agree  Philippe Maillard
1 hr
  -> thanks Philippe

agree  Marina Soldati: Hi Jessica, good morning (at least for me)!
5 hrs
  -> thanks Marina! I hope you're well.