KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Engineering (general)

Accidentabilidad

English translation: accident rate


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:Accidentabilidad
English translation:accident rate
Entered by: Ignacia Nieto Melgarejo

09:07 Jul 21, 2005
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering (general) / Safety Program
Spanish term or phrase: Accidentabilidad
Contexto:
- Número de trabajadores y horas hombre trabajadas.
- Número de accidentes/incidente, días perdidos por accidentes y los índices de seguridad (Índice de Frecuencia, Índice de Severidad y Accidentabilidad.
Gracias!
Ignacia Nieto Melgarejo
accident rate
Explanation:
Selected response from:

Yvonne Becker
Grading comment
Gracias!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2Likelihood of an accident/Probability of an accident
Carmen Schultz
4 +2accident rate
Yvonne Becker
5accident propensity, accident tendencyB. V Martin


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Likelihood of an accident/Probability of an accident


Explanation:
sugg

Carmen Schultz
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Lamberto Victorica: In this context, this seems more appropriate.
4 hrs
  -> Thanks!

agree  Gabriela Rodriguez
8 hrs
  -> gracias che!!

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
accident rate


Explanation:


Yvonne Becker
Works in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 24
Grading comment
Gracias!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marina Soldati
2 hrs
  -> Mil gracias

agree  Cecilia Della Croce
1 day2 hrs
  -> Gracias Cecilia. Saludos

15 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
accident propensity, accident tendency


Explanation:
another option for you to consider :)

B. V Martin
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 8