KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Engineering (general)

lecturas de inicio

English translation: start-up or initial readings


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:lecturas de inicio
English translation:start-up or initial readings
Entered by: Ignacia Nieto Melgarejo

18:28 Jul 21, 2005
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering (general) / Safety Program
Spanish term or phrase: lecturas de inicio
Contexto:
También se realizo la instalación de instrumentación geotécnica, 6 sondeos con instrumentación mixta de piezómetro inclinómetro y 5 sondeos con instalación de solo piezómetro de cuerda vibrante VW, se realizaron las lecturas de inicio y verificación en cada instrumento.
Gracias!!!!!
Ignacia Nieto Melgarejo
start-up or initial readings
Explanation:
meaning: a reading taken on a measurement machine or device when it is started up..

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2005-07-21 18:35:30 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I let you decide on the spelling...
Selected response from:

Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Grading comment
Gracias!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +5start-up or initial readingsJane Lamb-Ruiz
3startup readings
Juan Martín Fernández Rowda


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
startup readings


Explanation:
The Xbar & R Chart Says You're in Control. Are you? - [ Traduzca esta página ]
The Xbar & s chart, with the startup readings far beyond the upper control limit,
does an excellent job of showing the source of the inflated control limits ...
www.statit.com/support/quality_practice_tips/ xbar-r_chart_in_control.htm - 90k - En caché - Páginas similares

“Cool” - Battery-Powered Air Conditioning - [ Traduzca esta página ]
I took startup readings (with the unit fully operational) at 2:45 pm with the
sun beating down mercilessly on the flush foredeck of the Harley and an ...
powerandmotoryacht.com/features/0103cool/index2.html - 40k - En caché - Páginas similares

[PDF] OPERATIONS AND MAINTENANCE MANUAL STEAM Boilers Series 300 and 900
Formato de archivo: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Versión en HTML
Maintenance Log -- record all startup readings. New steam boilers need to be
thoroughly cleaned. before being placed into normal operations. This ...

Juan Martín Fernández Rowda
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
start-up or initial readings


Explanation:
meaning: a reading taken on a measurement machine or device when it is started up..

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2005-07-21 18:35:30 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I let you decide on the spelling...

Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 51
Grading comment
Gracias!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marina Soldati: In this case I`d use initial
3 mins
  -> Thanx Marina

agree  Jo-Hanna Goettsche: I'd go with "initial" too.
21 mins

agree  Roberto Hall
41 mins

agree  Malena Garcia
1 hr

agree  Philippe Maillard
8 hrs