KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Engineering (general)

Metalogénica

English translation: Metallogenic


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:Metalogénica
English translation:Metallogenic
Entered by: Ignacia Nieto Melgarejo

18:48 Jul 21, 2005
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering (general) / Safety Program
Spanish term or phrase: Metalogénica
Responsable de trabajos de exploración y trabajos topográficos en la provincia Metalogénica de Yauyos - Lima.
Gracias!
Ignacia Nieto Melgarejo
Metallogenic
Explanation:
Una sugerencia.
Buena suerte y saludos del Oso ¶:^)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2005-07-21 18:51:53 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"USGS Scientists collaborate with private and public partners researching Tintina
***Metallogenic Province***, where a new class of intrusion-related gold deposits ...\"
geology.usgs.gov/connections/bia/rs-tintina.htm

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2005-07-21 18:53:25 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

From Encyclopædia Britannica:

\"metallogenic province
geographic region in which predominantly one kind of ore deposit, or a grouping of ore deposits, occurs in relative abundance. Its cause is unknown, but it is postulated that the magmas (molten rocks) underlying such areas may have been richer in those ore minerals than the magmas elsewhere. \"

http://www.britannica.com/eb/article?tocId=9052277&query=pro...
Selected response from:

xxxOso
Grading comment
Gracias!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +5MetallogenicxxxOso
4metalogenicMPGS


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +5
Metallogenic


Explanation:
Una sugerencia.
Buena suerte y saludos del Oso ¶:^)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2005-07-21 18:51:53 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"USGS Scientists collaborate with private and public partners researching Tintina
***Metallogenic Province***, where a new class of intrusion-related gold deposits ...\"
geology.usgs.gov/connections/bia/rs-tintina.htm

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2005-07-21 18:53:25 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

From Encyclopædia Britannica:

\"metallogenic province
geographic region in which predominantly one kind of ore deposit, or a grouping of ore deposits, occurs in relative abundance. Its cause is unknown, but it is postulated that the magmas (molten rocks) underlying such areas may have been richer in those ore minerals than the magmas elsewhere. \"

http://www.britannica.com/eb/article?tocId=9052277&query=pro...


xxxOso
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 36
Grading comment
Gracias!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  MPGS: :)
1 min
  -> Muy amable, MPGS, muchas gracias ¶:^)

agree  Marina Soldati
5 mins
  -> Muchas gracias, Marina ¶:^)

agree  Yvonne Becker
8 mins
  -> Muchas gracias, Yvonne ¶:^)

agree  Malena Garcia
35 mins
  -> Muchas gracias, Malega y saludos cordiales ¶:^)

agree  Philippe Maillard
8 hrs
  -> Obrigado, PhilippeM! ¶:^)

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Metalogénica
metalogenic


Explanation:
metal mining

:)


    Reference: http://www.google.es/search?hl=es&q=metalogenic&meta=
MPGS
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 76