KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Engineering (general)

asfaltado en caliente

English translation: hot paving


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:asfaltado en caliente
English translation:hot paving
Entered by: Ignacia Nieto Melgarejo

18:36 Jul 22, 2005
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering (general) / Safety Program
Spanish term or phrase: asfaltado en caliente
Contexto:
Carretera Oroya – Huánuco, Tramo II, La Cima – Huayre con 40 kilómetros de longitud, la cual comprendía el movimiento de tierras y explanaciones, obras de arte, sub base, base, asfaltado en caliente y señalización, obra que terminó el año 1982 y se ejecutó para el Ministerio de Transportes.
Gracias!
Ignacia Nieto Melgarejo
hot paving
Explanation:
http://www.google.com/search?hl=en&lr=&q="hot paving"&btnG=S...

http://www.google.com/search?hl=en&lr=&q="hot asphalting"&bt...

Hope it helps!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 53 mins (2005-07-22 20:30:47 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

CdA Cold Paving
Please keep in mind that hot paving is the best way to lay asphalt, and that asphalt grindings ... Less expensive than hot paving and no more muddy shoes! ...
www.cdacoldpaving.com/
Selected response from:

Daniel Coria
Argentina
Grading comment
Gracias!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4hot asphalting
Philippe Maillard
5 +2hot paving
Daniel Coria


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
hot asphalting


Explanation:
Hope Sealing Contractors Ltd. Roading, Carparks & driveway construction-bitumen sealing-hot mix-asphalting; Work to any specification. ...
www.yellowpages.co.nz/Pages/AllCategories/ 0,2294,a1229_b1954_c1587_l0_s0_z0,00.html -

... preparation of sub grade for the total area, the installation of sub-base material, base material, prime coat, tar coat, hot mix asphalting concrete and ...
www.islandsun.com/archives/ 2001-May/040501/local2-v4i57.html - 11k -

Philippe Maillard
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marina Soldati: Your turn!
6 mins
  -> Thanks a lot ! Have a nice week-end !

agree  Malena Garcia
11 mins
  -> Thank you !

agree  ConstanzaG
25 mins
  -> Thank you !

agree  Gabriela Rodriguez
4 days
  -> Muchas gracias !

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
hot paving


Explanation:
http://www.google.com/search?hl=en&lr=&q="hot paving"&btnG=S...

http://www.google.com/search?hl=en&lr=&q="hot asphalting"&bt...

Hope it helps!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 53 mins (2005-07-22 20:30:47 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

CdA Cold Paving
Please keep in mind that hot paving is the best way to lay asphalt, and that asphalt grindings ... Less expensive than hot paving and no more muddy shoes! ...
www.cdacoldpaving.com/

Daniel Coria
Argentina
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 48
Grading comment
Gracias!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  B. V Martin: esta la he escuchado antes, me parece de uso mas comun
3 hrs
  -> Muchas gracias...

agree  Gloria Carranza: <> me suena mejor que <>
4 hrs
  -> Gracias, Gloria...