KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Engineering (general)

sistemas de riego por goteo y aspersión

English translation: sprinkler and drip irrigation systems


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:sistemas de riego por goteo y aspersión
English translation:sprinkler and drip irrigation systems
Entered by: Ignacia Nieto Melgarejo

19:35 Jul 22, 2005
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering (general) / Safety Program
Spanish term or phrase: sistemas de riego por goteo y aspersión
Contexto:
Obras de irrigación del Proyecto Majes en Arequipa, sectores B, C, D y E, que comprendían los canales de riego, vasos de regulación, tuberías de conducción de agua a los lotes y sistemas de riego por goteo y aspersión.
Gracias!
Ignacia Nieto Melgarejo
sprinkler and drip irrigation systems
Explanation:
How to Install a Landscape Sprinkler System or Drip Irrigation SystemsJess Stryker's Free Landscape Sprinkler and Drip Irrigation System Installation Tutorial for Homeowners and Landscape Professionals.
www.irrigationtutorials.com/install.htm - 12k - Cached - Similar pages


Affordable Portable Small Farm Sprinkler and Drip Irrigation SystemThese portable low pressure, low cost irrigation systems cost approximately $0.10/m2 ($0.01/ft2) and are suitable for small farm, dust control,or landscape ...
www.uicorp.net/small_farm_systems.htm - 22k - Cached - Similar pages


Irrigation Scheduling. Programming Controllers/Timers for ...Jess Stryker's Free Tutorial on Scheduling Landscape Sprinkler and Drip Irrigation System Controllers/Timers.
www.jessstryker.com/irrsch.htm - 13k - Cached - Similar pages


PARC || WRRIThe thin layer of fresh water overlain with brackish water was successfully utilized for orchards using sprinkler and drip irrigation system. ...
www.parc.gov.pk/wrri.html - 20k - Cached - Similar pages


Design ProjectsDesign of a dual overhead sprinkler and drip irrigation system for 12 acres of winegrapes in the Santa Ynez Valley for the Macmillan Wine Company. ...
www.vineyardwater.com/design_projects.htm - 11k - Cached - Similar pages

Selected response from:

Rebecca Hendry
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Gracias!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +7sprinkler and drip irrigation systems
Rebecca Hendry
4 +1spray and trinkle irrigation
Mercedes L.


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +7
sistemas de riego por goteo y aspersión
sprinkler and drip irrigation systems


Explanation:
How to Install a Landscape Sprinkler System or Drip Irrigation SystemsJess Stryker's Free Landscape Sprinkler and Drip Irrigation System Installation Tutorial for Homeowners and Landscape Professionals.
www.irrigationtutorials.com/install.htm - 12k - Cached - Similar pages


Affordable Portable Small Farm Sprinkler and Drip Irrigation SystemThese portable low pressure, low cost irrigation systems cost approximately $0.10/m2 ($0.01/ft2) and are suitable for small farm, dust control,or landscape ...
www.uicorp.net/small_farm_systems.htm - 22k - Cached - Similar pages


Irrigation Scheduling. Programming Controllers/Timers for ...Jess Stryker's Free Tutorial on Scheduling Landscape Sprinkler and Drip Irrigation System Controllers/Timers.
www.jessstryker.com/irrsch.htm - 13k - Cached - Similar pages


PARC || WRRIThe thin layer of fresh water overlain with brackish water was successfully utilized for orchards using sprinkler and drip irrigation system. ...
www.parc.gov.pk/wrri.html - 20k - Cached - Similar pages


Design ProjectsDesign of a dual overhead sprinkler and drip irrigation system for 12 acres of winegrapes in the Santa Ynez Valley for the Macmillan Wine Company. ...
www.vineyardwater.com/design_projects.htm - 11k - Cached - Similar pages



Rebecca Hendry
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 28
Grading comment
Gracias!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  MPGS: :)
4 mins

agree  xxxBAmary: The other way round, but you are right! Me ganaste de mano!
7 mins

agree  Enrique Soria
14 mins

agree  Marina Soldati
23 mins

agree  Philippe Maillard
41 mins

agree  Roberto Hall
1 hr

agree  Malena Garcia
1 hr

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
sistemas de riego por goteo y aspersión
spray and trinkle irrigation


Explanation:
my sugg.

Mercedes L.
Argentina
Native speaker of: Spanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  MPGS: UK (http://www.kellysearch.co.uk/gb-company-30525682.html) :)
6 mins