KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Engineering (general)

fusión a tope

English translation: back to back fusion (welding)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:fusión a tope
English translation:back to back fusion (welding)
Entered by: Ignacia Nieto Melgarejo

17:21 Jul 25, 2005
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering (general) / HDPE Pipe Installation
Spanish term or phrase: fusión a tope
Contexto:
La unión entre tubos llanos y accesorios debe hacerse mediante fusión a tope y las uniones entre la tubería principal y acoplamientos de ramales, se harán mediante la fusión de la abrazadera, utilizando solamente procedimientos recomendados por el fabricante de la tubería y accesorios.
Gracias!
Ignacia Nieto Melgarejo
back to back fusion (welding)
Explanation:
:)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 days 2 hrs 44 mins (2005-07-27 20:06:01 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

gracias a tod@s :)
Selected response from:

MPGS
Grading comment
Gracias!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2butt joint welding
Yazmin Osoyo
4 +1back to back fusion (welding)MPGS


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
butt joint welding


Explanation:
en este vínculo se explican todos los tipos de juntas para soldadura
www.goodheartwillcox.com

Yazmin Osoyo
Mexico
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 3

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  bigedsenior: ... or just "butt welding"
8 hrs

agree  Sonja Wesseler: I'd also say butt welding (Reference: Routledge Spanish English Technical Dictionary)
11 hrs

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
back to back fusion (welding)


Explanation:
:)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 days 2 hrs 44 mins (2005-07-27 20:06:01 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

gracias a tod@s :)


    Reference: http://www.twi.co.uk/j32k/unprotected/band_1/conjuly98.html
    Reference: http://www.google.es/search?hl=es&q=pipe+welding+%22bACK+TO+...
MPGS
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 76
Grading comment
Gracias!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marina Soldati
4 mins
  -> muchas gracias otra vez, Marina :)