KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Engineering (general)

dobleces pronunciados

English translation: excessive bending


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:dobleces pronunciados
English translation:excessive bending
Entered by: Ignacia Nieto Melgarejo

17:23 Jul 25, 2005
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering (general) / HDPE Pipe Installation
Spanish term or phrase: dobleces pronunciados
Contexto:
Durante el izaje de las tuberías, se tendra especial cuidado en usar aparejos que eviten dobleces pronunciados en las tuberías, que podrían devenir en rajaduras o deterioro.
Gracias!
Ignacia Nieto Melgarejo
excessive bending
Explanation:
:)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 days 2 hrs 43 mins (2005-07-27 20:06:51 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

gracias a tod@s :)
Selected response from:

MPGS
Grading comment
Gracias!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5excessive bendingMPGS
5sharp bends
bigedsenior


  

Answers


9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
sharp bends


Explanation:
When you install pipe or tubing you want to avoid sharp bends, because the pipe to kink or split. For this purpose installers use pipe/tubing benders to avoid this.

A kind of tubing or pipe connection where a nut, and then a sleeve or ferrule is placed over ... Select a connector of adequate length to avoid sharp bends. ...
www.robertmfg.com/specs7.html - 22k - Cached - Similar pages


In-Sink-Erator: Legendary Performance — Instant Hot Water Dispnser ...This involves making tubing connections and here you’ll find a couple minor variations ... Avoid sharp bends, leave extra lengths for ease of servicing, ...
www.insinkerator.com/hwd_install.html - 31k - Cached - Similar pages


Protein Skimmers - Part 5 - Page 3 - Soft Plumb InstallationTry to avoid sharp bends or creasing the tubing as you run it around cabinet corners and the like. Remember that when "new" vinyl tubing maintains it's ...
saltaquarium.about.com/ cs/proteinskimmers/a/aa021601_3.htm - 33k - Cached - Similar pages


inf_filling station96Route the tubing to avoid sharp bends. Be certain that the fill tubing is the smaller tube and that the direction of rotation is appropriate (clockwise is ...
www.acme-automation.com/inf_Filling Station.htm - 10k - Cached - Similar pages


Windscreen Wipers at Stafford Vehicle ComponentsTry to avoid sharp bends in the tubing, If you have to bend the bundy tube, an easy way to form the shape is to insert the drive rack into the tube before ...
www.s-v-c.co.uk/SVCWIPERS.HTM



bigedsenior
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 512

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
excessive bending


Explanation:
:)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 days 2 hrs 43 mins (2005-07-27 20:06:51 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

gracias a tod@s :)

MPGS
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 76
Grading comment
Gracias!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marina Soldati
1 min
  -> gracias Marina :)

agree  Roberto Hall
5 mins
  -> gracias Roberto :)

agree  Gabriela Fulleri
7 mins
  -> gracias Gabriela :)

agree  Daniel Coria
4 hrs
  -> gracias Daniel :)

agree  Philippe Maillard
15 hrs
  -> thanks again PhilippeM :)