KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Engineering (general)

vientos fuertes

English translation: strong winds


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:vientos fuertes
English translation:strong winds
Entered by: Ignacia Nieto Melgarejo

17:45 Jul 25, 2005
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering (general) / HDPE Pipe Installation
Spanish term or phrase: vientos fuertes
.... mitigación de los efectos del intemperismo, tales como vientos fuertes, insolación, lluvias, etc. los cuales pueden afectar negativamente al proceso de soldadura de las tuberías.
Gracias!
Ignacia Nieto Melgarejo
strong winds
Explanation:
Ver uso en referencias
Selected response from:

Ana Vanoli
Argentina
Grading comment
Gracias!


4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +11strong winds
Ana Vanoli
4 +2strong / violent windsMPGS
5high winds
bigedsenior


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +11
strong winds


Explanation:
Ver uso en referencias


    Reference: http://www.mms.gov/tarprojects/485.htm
    Reference: http://www.eas.asu.edu/~gcss/research/navigation/schemas/cpv...
Ana Vanoli
Argentina
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Gracias!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marina Soldati
0 min
  -> Gracias Marina!!

agree  George Rabel
0 min
  -> Gracias George!!

agree  MPGS: :) ... :))
1 min
  -> Gracias!!

agree  Fabricio Castillo: Oui ;-)
25 mins
  -> Gracias Fabricion!

agree  Rebecca Hendry
53 mins
  -> Gracias Rebeccca!

agree  xxxOso: ¶:^)
1 hr
  -> Gracias Oso!

agree  Hebe Martorella
4 hrs
  -> Gracias Hebe!!

agree  Sonja Wesseler: That's it!
12 hrs
  -> Gracias Sonja!

agree  Philippe Maillard
14 hrs
  -> Gracias Philippe!

agree  Brigith Guimarães
17 hrs
  -> Gracias Brigith!

agree  Gabriela Rodriguez
1 day1 hr
  -> Gracias Gaby!

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
strong / violent winds


Explanation:
:)

MPGS
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 76

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ana Vanoli: : )
1 min
  -> gracias Ana ... you said it ! :)

agree  xxxOso: ¶:^)
1 hr
  -> gracias Oso :)

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
high winds


Explanation:
HTH

Reinforce all garage doors so that they are able to withstand high winds. ... Certain trees and bushes are vulnerable to high winds and any dead tree near a ...
www.nhc.noaa.gov/HAW2/english/high_winds.shtml

bigedsenior
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 512




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
Non-PRO (1): Trudy Peters