KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Engineering (general)

carga longitudinal aplicada al acoplamiento

English translation: longitudinal load applied to the coupling


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:carga longitudinal aplicada al acoplamiento
English translation:longitudinal load applied to the coupling
Entered by: Ignacia Nieto Melgarejo

18:06 Jul 25, 2005
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering (general) / HDPE Pipe Installation
Spanish term or phrase: carga longitudinal aplicada al acoplamiento
Los accesorios mecánicos deben estar probados para soportar
la presión y restringir totalmente el empuje de manera que cuando se instala con las recomendaciones del fabricante, una carga longitudinal aplicada al acoplamiento pudiera causar que la tubería ceda antes de que el acople mecánico se desprenda.
gracias!
Ignacia Nieto Melgarejo
longitudinal load applired to the coupling
Explanation:
:)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2005-07-25 18:13:06 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

applied :(

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 days 3 hrs 12 mins (2005-07-27 21:19:07 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

gracias a tod@s :)
Selected response from:

MPGS
Grading comment
Gracias!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2longitudinal load applired to the couplingMPGS
4longitudinal load applied to the connectionSonja Wesseler


  

Answers


12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
longitudinal load applied to the connection


Explanation:
Another possibility when talking about pipes.
See http://www.coloradocollege.edu/facilities/CC Design Guidline...


Sonja Wesseler
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 12

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
longitudinal load applired to the coupling


Explanation:
:)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2005-07-25 18:13:06 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

applied :(

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 days 3 hrs 12 mins (2005-07-27 21:19:07 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

gracias a tod@s :)

MPGS
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 76
Grading comment
Gracias!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Maria Baquero
5 mins
  -> thanks Maria , nice to run into each other again :)

agree  Philippe Maillard
10 hrs
  ->  thanks PhilippeM, nice to run into each other again :)