KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Engineering (general)

punzonamiento

English translation: puncture, piercing


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:punzonamiento
English translation:puncture, piercing
Entered by: Ignacia Nieto Melgarejo

23:27 Jul 26, 2005
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering (general) / HDPE Pipe Installation
Spanish term or phrase: punzonamiento
3. El geotextil se colocará sobre la superficie de roca excavada y limpia. No se ha previsto en nuestra propuesta colocar algún tipo de material de recubrimiento para evitar el punzonamiento al geotextil.
Gracias
Ignacia Nieto Melgarejo
puncture, piercing
Explanation:
espero aqyude
Selected response from:

B. V Martin
Grading comment
Gracias!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1punching
María Eugenia Wachtendorff
4 +1puncture, piercingB. V Martin


  

Answers


38 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
puncture, piercing


Explanation:
espero aqyude

B. V Martin
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Gracias!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Philippe Maillard
3 hrs
  -> thanks philippe

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
punching


Explanation:
punzar = to punch
punzonador = punch
punzonadora = punching machine


María Eugenia Wachtendorff
Chile
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 44

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sonja Wesseler: That's it!
2 hrs
  -> Thanks, Sonja