KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Engineering (general)

doble oído de aspiración

English translation: double inlet


00:14 Feb 21, 2006
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering (general) / fan coils
Spanish term or phrase: doble oído de aspiración
Ventiladores centrífugos de ***doble oído de aspiración ***con envolvente y con una turbina de chapa de acero galvanizada, con motor eléctrico directamente acoplado al eje con sujeción de silentblocks. Turbinas equilibradas dinámica y estáticamente.
Juan D. Coedo
English translation:double inlet
Explanation:
"Double inlet centrifugal fans"

http://www.ebmpapst.co.uk/pages/content.asp?s_14,p_2
http://www.acr-news.com/products/view_entry.asp?ID=913
Selected response from:

Mar Brotons
Spain
Grading comment
Thank you very much for your help.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1double inlet
Mar Brotons
3double vacuum outlet
Denise DeVries


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
doble oído de aspiración
double vacuum outlet


Explanation:
There is a similar posting in KudoZ:
http://www.proz.com/?sp=gloss/term&id=2117304

Denise DeVries
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
doble oído de aspiración
double inlet


Explanation:
"Double inlet centrifugal fans"

http://www.ebmpapst.co.uk/pages/content.asp?s_14,p_2
http://www.acr-news.com/products/view_entry.asp?ID=913


    Reference: http://www.directindustry.com/prod/double-inlet-centrifugal-...
    Reference: http://www.remco.co.uk/fans/fans.asp
Mar Brotons
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in CatalanCatalan
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thank you very much for your help.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alvaro Gonzalez
1 min
  -> Thanks a lot, Alvgon