KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Engineering (general)

ranura para guia de recorrido

English translation: (movement) guiding groove


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:ranura para guia de recorrido
English translation:(movement) guiding groove
Entered by: Brenda Joseph

15:07 Feb 21, 2006
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering (general)
Spanish term or phrase: ranura para guia de recorrido
Confectionery containers

"La mejora consiste en eliminar las protuberancias y reemplazarlas por una ranura (slot??) para guía de recorrido y tope apertura de tapa (??).
Brenda Joseph
(movement) guiding groove
Explanation:
"groove for guiding the movement" etc.

Groove, I think, is slightly better than slot here, which does not convey the continuous longitudinal shape of a "ranura" for guiding/steering some moving object along a path.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 31 mins (2006-02-21 15:38:46 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.freepatentsonline.com/5424793.html


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 31 mins (2006-02-21 15:38:47 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.freepatentsonline.com/5424793.html
Selected response from:

Mårten Sandberg
Grading comment
Thank you!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4(movement) guiding groove
Mårten Sandberg
3guideway slot
claudia bagnardi


  

Answers


20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
guideway slot


Explanation:
ES lo que se me ocurre. Veamos qu¨¦ piensan los colegaZ m¨¢s expertos.
Saludos!
Claudia

Rolled into the undercut in the guideway slot and fixed in. the slot by physical locking. ¡ö closes off the the slot flush with the guideway surface. ...
www.ina.com/inadownload/download/mai80_gb_de.pdf - Supplemental Result - Similar pages


Acoustic attenuator system for quietizing printers and the like ...... attempting to move outwardly from enclosure 11 is prevented from "leaking" out into the atmosphere through the jointure between the guideway slot 40 and ...
xrint.com/patents/us/4252453 - 64k - Supplemental Result - Cached - Similar pages


The M14/M1A Firing Line :: View topic - fitting an op-rod ?if The guideway stud makes contact with The rear of The guideway slot, this can cause flexing and bending of The oprod. this continual stress will ...
www.m-14forum.com/viewtopic.php?t=5543& sid=d5739f522bb179e4338bf245e46296bf - 40k - Supplemental Result - Cached - Similar pages


Materials-handling system using autonomous transfer and transport ...1a, for example, A fork (121) is formed when A first guideway slot (109) is joined by A second guideway slot (122) that runs perpendicular to the first. ...
www.freshpatents.com/ Materials-handling-system-using-autonomous-transfer-and-transport-vehicles-dt2005030... - 83k - Supplemental Result - Cached - Similar pages


[PDF] Control of lateral motions of a transit vehicle using an observerFile Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat
the guideway slot during cornering and with a. vertical suspension systeiii to control the vertical. components of the passenger compartment motion. ...



claudia bagnardi
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4

28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
(movement) guiding groove


Explanation:
"groove for guiding the movement" etc.

Groove, I think, is slightly better than slot here, which does not convey the continuous longitudinal shape of a "ranura" for guiding/steering some moving object along a path.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 31 mins (2006-02-21 15:38:46 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.freepatentsonline.com/5424793.html


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 31 mins (2006-02-21 15:38:47 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.freepatentsonline.com/5424793.html


Mårten Sandberg
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Swedish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Thank you!!