KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Engineering (general)

entibación de zanja / entibaciones de madera

English translation: shore the ditch / timber shores


14:09 Feb 22, 2006
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Science - Engineering (general)
Spanish term or phrase: entibación de zanja / entibaciones de madera
Hello,
This is talking about drainage trenches, I think its a barrier to stop the excavated wall from falling. Any suggestions are welcome and thanks in advance.
Kelly-Jane Wallis
English translation:shore the ditch / timber shores
Explanation:
Have someone watching as you dig. If you dig more than 4' down you should shore the ditch. Use good judgement. Break off and remove the affected piping. ...
www.plumbingpal.com/archive/ Clear_Your_Own_Sewer_Line.html - 27k
the construction contract provided that the ditch should be shored up whenever necessary. this was an express direction and instruction by the Master to the ...
www.oscn.net/applications/ oscn/DeliverDocument.asp?citeID=46276 - 2

This revetment, which is supported by 5 long timber shores, follows the ... five long timber shores that stretched from the counterscarp of the ditch to the ...
civilwarfortifications.com/ fortification_images/p2_03910u/index.ht

Selected response from:

Catalina Connon
Argentina
Grading comment
Thank you!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1ditch shoring/timber shoresRoberto Servadei
3shore the ditch / timber shoresCatalina Connon


  

Answers


22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
shore the ditch / timber shores


Explanation:
Have someone watching as you dig. If you dig more than 4' down you should shore the ditch. Use good judgement. Break off and remove the affected piping. ...
www.plumbingpal.com/archive/ Clear_Your_Own_Sewer_Line.html - 27k
the construction contract provided that the ditch should be shored up whenever necessary. this was an express direction and instruction by the Master to the ...
www.oscn.net/applications/ oscn/DeliverDocument.asp?citeID=46276 - 2

This revetment, which is supported by 5 long timber shores, follows the ... five long timber shores that stretched from the counterscarp of the ditch to the ...
civilwarfortifications.com/ fortification_images/p2_03910u/index.ht



Catalina Connon
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Thank you!!

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
ditch shoring/timber shores


Explanation:
When digging deep trenches/ditches in loose soil you have to support (shore up) the walls so that they won't collapse.


    Reference: http://www.olsenguerra.com/OG.html
Roberto Servadei
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  David Elliff: exactly
7 mins