KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Engineering (general)

**alturas geométricas de elevación**

English translation: geometric heights


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:**alturas geométricas de elevación**
English translation:geometric heights
Entered by: Kelly-Jane Wallis

16:47 Feb 24, 2006
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Science - Engineering (general) / pumps - pipelines
Spanish term or phrase: **alturas geométricas de elevación**
Dado que las tuberías de impulsón son todas de pequeña longitud y las alturas geométricas de elevación son inferiores a 15 m....

Any suggestions? Thank you in advance
Kelly-Jane Wallis
geometric heights
Explanation:
Lo dejaría así. Alturas y elevación parecen indicar lo mismo en este caso. Me suena un poco redundante decir elevation geometric heights...

Suerte!
Selected response from:

Enrique Espinosa
Grading comment
Gracias Enrique, no estaba segura si habia un frase hecho al traducirlo.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 -1geometric growing heightsxxxKRAT
3geometric heightsEnrique Espinosa


  

Answers


50 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
geometric heights


Explanation:
Lo dejaría así. Alturas y elevación parecen indicar lo mismo en este caso. Me suena un poco redundante decir elevation geometric heights...

Suerte!

Enrique Espinosa
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Gracias Enrique, no estaba segura si habia un frase hecho al traducirlo.

904 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
geometric growing heights


Explanation:
French " Des hauteurs geometriques d'elevation (elevees)

xxxKRAT
Native speaker of: Creek

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Kim Metzger: Why are you explaining a Spanish to English question in French? There is no such thing in English as "geometric growing heights"
18 hrs