KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Engineering (general)

Fundición dúctil

English translation: ductile casting


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:Fundición dúctil
English translation:ductile casting
Entered by: Antonio Barros

21:18 Feb 25, 2006
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Science - Engineering (general) / tubing
Spanish term or phrase: Fundición dúctil
Hello,
This is a type of structured plastic pipeline, I think its something like a smelted ductile or soft-forged pipeline?
Can anyone confirm this or suggest something esle?
Thank you!
Kelly-Jane Wallis
ductile casting
Explanation:
I think "ductile casting" can be used.
Selected response from:

Antonio Barros
Brazil
Grading comment
Thank you Antonio, Eva, Mcolina and Rod, I think that this answer is the most appropriate for what I was looking for...Thank you!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5Ductile cast
LATAM Agent
4 +1ductile cast ironMiguel Colina
3 +1Ductile Iron
Eva Gea
3ductile casting
Antonio Barros


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Ductile Iron


Explanation:
I had the feeling this had been previously asked and...voilà!
Here you have the link with question and answeers given
http://www.proz.com/kudoz/612237
Hope it helps : )


    Reference: http://www.proz.com/kudoz/612237
Eva Gea
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in CatalanCatalan, Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Roberto Servadei: Correct. See Routledge Spanish Technical Dictionary
57 mins
  -> Gracias, Roberto : )

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
ductile casting


Explanation:
I think "ductile casting" can be used.


    die-castings.globalspec.com/ Industrial-Directory/gray_iron_ductile_casting
    Reference: http://www.eyorks.com/webright/Classified/eaststar.html
Antonio Barros
Brazil
Works in field
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 15
Grading comment
Thank you Antonio, Eva, Mcolina and Rod, I think that this answer is the most appropriate for what I was looking for...Thank you!!

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
ductile cast iron


Explanation:
This is the type of steel employed for pouring into casts to make steel parts that can be milled at a later stage.


    Reference: http://www.sapiensman.com/ESDictionary/I/Technical_vocabular...
Miguel Colina
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  bigedsenior
2 hrs
  -> Thank you, bigedsenior.

1 day9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Ductile cast


Explanation:
“Fundición dúctil” = “Ductile Cast”
This is the short way with 3 English words:
"Ductile Cast Pipeline" = "Tubería de fundición dúctil"

I cannot see the word "Hierro"= "Iron" in your source, it could be steel or any other metal, but most probably will be Iron, but non mentioning it you will be in the safe side.

The correct complete term should contain the 4 English words:
"Ductile Cast Iron Pipeline" = Tubería de Fundición de Hierro Dúctil"

See attached link.

Would you please reclasify the question in the Metallurgy / Casting" grupe. That will be appreciated to feed the right glossary.


    Reference: http://www.ecplaza.net/ecmarket/list.asp?cmd=search&keywords...
LATAM Agent
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 8