KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Engineering (general)

**alveoladas**

English translation: honeycombed


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:alveoladas
English translation:honeycombed
Entered by: roneill

21:52 Feb 25, 2006
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Science - Engineering (general) / tubing
Spanish term or phrase: **alveoladas**
This is a type of structured plastic pipline (eg foam, Helicoidal, Cellular, Corrugated .......)
Is it honeycombed perhaps?
Kelly-Jane Wallis
honeycombed
Explanation:
I think your own suggestion is excellent. I have seen this term used in packaging to refer to containers or trays with a number of individual cells (egg cartons or fruit trays, for example).
Selected response from:

roneill
United States
Grading comment
Thank you for you confirmation. Thank you to Fernando and Rod aswell, I think that cavitied is also very appropriate.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5cavitied
LATAM Agent
4 +1honeycombed
roneill
3alveolate
Fernando Tognis


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
alveolate


Explanation:
an option

Fernando Tognis
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
honeycombed


Explanation:
I think your own suggestion is excellent. I have seen this term used in packaging to refer to containers or trays with a number of individual cells (egg cartons or fruit trays, for example).

roneill
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thank you for you confirmation. Thank you to Fernando and Rod aswell, I think that cavitied is also very appropriate.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Satto (Roberto)
34 mins
  -> Gracias!

1 day10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
cavitied


Explanation:
Please see on the links some examples of cavitied pipelines from Uralita, a cavitied pipeline.

http://www.thefreedictionary.com/cavitied
Cavitied = faveolate - pitted with cell-like cavities
alveolate, cavitied, pitted cellular - characterized by or divided into or containing cells or compartments;
"the cellular construction of a beehive";


    Reference: http://www.uralita.com/tarifas/familias.asp?familia=156&divi...
    Reference: http://xiongsu.ebigchina.com/sdp/307319/4/cp-1172887.html
LATAM Agent
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 8