ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Engineering (general)

vías tensadoras

English translation: tensioning adjustment

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:vías tensadoras
English translation:tensioning adjustment
Entered by: bigedsenior

04:36 Jul 12, 2006
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering (general) / Descripción de un motor
Spanish term or phrase: vías tensadoras
El motor de accionamiento es XXX con una potencia de XXX Kw., aprox. XXX 1/min., XX V, XX Hz, forma de construcción XX, tipo de protección XXXX, con vías tensadoras.

All of the XXs are mostly numbers with one brand name.
If anyone has any ideas, you are very welcome!
Jonathan Sanders
tensioning adjustment
Explanation:
...possibly spring loaded bolts...

motor assemblies have a step in the base of the mount which requires a ... tension movement allows the motor to compensate for high and low spots in the ...
www.telescopeservice.com/pdf/LX200/ LX200%20Procedure%20for%20Removal%20of%20PCB.pdf
Selected response from:

bigedsenior
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3strand tensioning device
Ricardo Torres
2tensioning adjustmentbigedsenior


  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
tensioning adjustment


Explanation:
...possibly spring loaded bolts...

motor assemblies have a step in the base of the mount which requires a ... tension movement allows the motor to compensate for high and low spots in the ...
www.telescopeservice.com/pdf/LX200/ LX200%20Procedure%20for%20Removal%20of%20PCB.pdf

bigedsenior
Meets criteria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 472

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
strand tensioning device


Explanation:
He encontrado mucho este término, y creo que lo de "vías" puede venir precisamente de "strand". Espero que te sirva.

Ricardo Torres
Spain
Meets criteria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 7