KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Engineering (general)

cabos de gobierno

English translation: wire ropes


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:cabos de gobierno
English translation:wire ropes
Entered by: jilllhalliday

12:09 Aug 2, 2006
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering (general)
Spanish term or phrase: cabos de gobierno
Para guiar cargas en suspensión, hacerlo mediante “cabos de gobierno”

Not sure how to translate this. It talks about moving cargo using a crane
jilllhalliday
wire ropes
Explanation:
Steel rope suspended in a vertical shaft to prevent excessive swinging of the cages or skips

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 mins (2006-08-02 12:18:23 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

No sé por qué aparece un 1 en "Confidence", había puesto "High" ;)
Selected response from:

Ricardo Torres
Spain
Grading comment
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5guide ropes
bigedsenior
4controlled linesystems
Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)
4control lines
Beatriz Umana
1wire ropes
Ricardo Torres


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
wire ropes


Explanation:
Steel rope suspended in a vertical shaft to prevent excessive swinging of the cages or skips

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 mins (2006-08-02 12:18:23 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

No sé por qué aparece un 1 en "Confidence", había puesto "High" ;)


    Reference: http://www.maden.hacettepe.edu.tr/dmmrt/dmmrt1007.html
Ricardo Torres
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 7
Notes to answerer
Asker: gracias


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
control lines


Explanation:
just an almost literal translation... ropes of some kind, wire, etc. to guide or control...

Beatriz Umana
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
Notes to answerer
Asker: gracias


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
controlled linesystems


Explanation:
Suerte

Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 236

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
guide ropes


Explanation:
...ropes manually operated by personnel on the ground ...

The load cell was suspended from the anchor crane using chains and connected to the test ... A second rope was used as a guide rope to minimize swinging. ...
biomech.me.unr.edu/wang/abstracts/rope_drop.htm - 42k - Cached - Similar pages


Key Termstag line A length of line or rope used by a member of the rigging crew (from a safe position) to guide and maintain control of the load when it is out of ...
www.jlab.org/ehs/manual/EHSbook-336.html



bigedsenior
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 512
Notes to answerer
Asker: gracias