KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Engineering (general)

productos de aportación

English translation: will be filled with selected products


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:productos de aportación
English translation:will be filled with selected products
Entered by: peterinmadrid

11:20 Aug 3, 2006
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering (general) / Transformer Substation
Spanish term or phrase: productos de aportación
El resto de la zanja se rellenará con productos de aportación seleccionados hasta su rellenado total,
peterinmadrid
Portugal
will be filled with selected products
Explanation:
aportación = aportar = contributed =not necessary in the translation
Selected response from:

Satto (Roberto)
Colombia
Grading comment
Thank you, Roberto.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1borrow/borrow material
bigedsenior
4consumables
Rachele Rossanese
3 +1will be filled with selected products
Satto (Roberto)


  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
will be filled with selected products


Explanation:
aportación = aportar = contributed =not necessary in the translation

Satto (Roberto)
Colombia
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 48
Grading comment
Thank you, Roberto.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Henry Hinds
1 hr
  -> Tnx Henry

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
consumables


Explanation:
...


    Reference: http://europa.eu.int/eurodicautom/Controller
Rachele Rossanese
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
borrow/borrow material


Explanation:
...fill that comes from another location...

—Borrow shall consist of material required for the construction of embankments or for other portions. of the work. Borrow may be obtained from widening cuts ...
www.dot.state.sc.us/doing/pdfs/Sup_Specs/04-09-02.pdf - Similar pages


ACHP Archive of Prominent Section 106 Cases: April 1999Arizona: Construction of Holbrook Interchange (Woodruff Butte) ... The guidance essentially treated borrow material as a product, like steel girders, ...
www.achp.gov/casearchive/cases4-99AZ.html - 7k - Cached - Similar pages

[RTF] Item NoFile Format: Rich Text Format - View as HTML
Class A Borrow material shall consist of suitable granular material, ... During construction, borrow sources shall be kept drained to permit final cross ...
issweb.ci.austin.tx.us:5151/~aeservices/spec_detail/stdfiles/ss/130s111804.rtf



bigedsenior
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 512

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ricardo Torres
17 hrs
  -> thanks, torresk