KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Engineering (general)

marmita

English translation: marmite


15:32 Sep 4, 2006
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering (general)
Spanish term or phrase: marmita
Quisiera saber si marmita en el contexto de una planta que refina aceites y grasas equivale a boiler, porque tenemos tambien la palabra caldera para boiler y por eso no tengo plena seguridad.
Les agradeceria la aclaracion.
carosisi
English translation:marmite
Explanation:
; )

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2006-09-04 16:35:13 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.answers.com/topic/marmite
Selected response from:

Satto (Roberto)
Colombia
Grading comment
Muchas gracias por la ayuda.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1marmite
Satto (Roberto)
5 +1kettle
Giovanni Rengifo
4reboiler
bigedsenior
4small furance, tar kettle, small boiler
Michael Powers (PhD)


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
small furance, tar kettle, small boiler


Explanation:
Mike :)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 mins (2006-09-04 15:36:56 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Robb. Diccionario para ingenieros.

Michael Powers (PhD)
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 150

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Giovanni Rengifo: "furNace", but that´s "un horno".
8 mins

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
kettle


Explanation:
-

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 mins (2006-09-04 15:46:49 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Kettle (definition)
Noun
1. A metal pot for stewing or boiling; usually has a lid.



Giovanni Rengifo
Colombia
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 110

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Roberto Servadei: Yes, but it also implies that it is a rather large pot
27 mins

51 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
marmite


Explanation:
; )

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2006-09-04 16:35:13 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.answers.com/topic/marmite

Satto (Roberto)
Colombia
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 48
Grading comment
Muchas gracias por la ayuda.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  tangotrans
14 mins
  -> thanks Tangotrans

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
reboiler


Explanation:
...a special type of boiler often used in vacuum distillation, it works like a coffee percolator...

13.1 Diseño de un reboiler tipo marmita para generar vapor. ... Ud. trabaja en una refinería como ingeniero de procesos y está involucrado en un proyecto ...
www.fi.uba.ar/materias/7604/practica13.pdf


bigedsenior
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 512