KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Engineering (general)

máquina herramienta de control numérico (MHCN)

English translation: NCMT Numerical Control for Machine Tools


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:máquina herramienta de control numérico (MHCN)
English translation:NCMT Numerical Control for Machine Tools
Entered by: xxxLia Fail

16:59 Sep 7, 2006
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering (general) / history of technology
Spanish term or phrase: máquina herramienta de control numérico (MHCN)
la “cadena de montaje” y la ***“máquina herramienta de control numérico” (MHCN)***.

These were described as being developed in the 1950s, and I think *** is an antecedent of CNC (Computer Numerical Control), but I can't find a conclusive translation/acronym in EN.

TIA:-)
xxxLia Fail
Spain
NCMT Numerical Control Machine Tool
Explanation:
Numerical Control for Machine Tools - What does Numerical Control ... - [ Traduzca esta página ]Definition of Numerical Control for Machine Tools in the list of acronyms ... NCMT. (redirected from Numerical Control for Machine Tools). 0.02 sec. ...
acronyms.thefreedictionary.com/Numerical+Control+for+Machine+Tools - 21k - En caché - Páginas similares


NCMT - Numerical Control for Machine Tools - DigipediaPonad 20 tysiące haseł, rozwinięcia akronimów definicje, księgarnia informatyczna, tłumaczenia manuali linuxa, baza RFC.
www.digipedia.pl/def/48649046.html - 20k - En caché - Páginas similares


Generative Art Conference, Milan - [ Traduzca esta página ]... ICAID system is required to aid product designers and engineers on NCMT (Numeric Control Machine Tools) industrial design. The main function of ICAID ...
www.generativeart.com/papersGA2004/b3.htm - 195k - En caché - Páginas similares



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 mins (2006-09-07 17:08:05 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Also Numeric Control Machine Tool
Selected response from:

Carlos Ruestes
Argentina
Grading comment
Thanks both, and I just found this:
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Numerical_control
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1numerically controlled machine tool
Robert Copeland
4NCMT Numerical Control Machine Tool
Carlos Ruestes


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
numerically controlled machine tool


Explanation:
mi sugerencia

Robert Copeland
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 21

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Trudy Peters
10 mins
  -> Gracias Trudy!!!!!

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
NCMT Numerical Control Machine Tool


Explanation:
Numerical Control for Machine Tools - What does Numerical Control ... - [ Traduzca esta página ]Definition of Numerical Control for Machine Tools in the list of acronyms ... NCMT. (redirected from Numerical Control for Machine Tools). 0.02 sec. ...
acronyms.thefreedictionary.com/Numerical+Control+for+Machine+Tools - 21k - En caché - Páginas similares


NCMT - Numerical Control for Machine Tools - DigipediaPonad 20 tysiące haseł, rozwinięcia akronimów definicje, księgarnia informatyczna, tłumaczenia manuali linuxa, baza RFC.
www.digipedia.pl/def/48649046.html - 20k - En caché - Páginas similares


Generative Art Conference, Milan - [ Traduzca esta página ]... ICAID system is required to aid product designers and engineers on NCMT (Numeric Control Machine Tools) industrial design. The main function of ICAID ...
www.generativeart.com/papersGA2004/b3.htm - 195k - En caché - Páginas similares



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 mins (2006-09-07 17:08:05 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Also Numeric Control Machine Tool

Carlos Ruestes
Argentina
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 26
Grading comment
Thanks both, and I just found this:
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Numerical_control