KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Engineering (general)

envolvente de cargas

English translation: load envelope


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:envolvente de cargas
English translation:load envelope
Entered by: Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)

08:03 Sep 8, 2006
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering (general) / wind farm technology
Spanish term or phrase: envolvente de cargas
Hello. From an appendix to a supply contract for wind farm machinery, stipulating what the "load study" should determine:

"Envolvente de cargas, tanto para cargas extremas como fatiga."

thanks for your help :)
Simon Bruni
United Kingdom
load envelope/enclosure/wrapper
Explanation:
Suerte


Wind and Hydropower Technologies Program: Wind Energy Testing Support - [ Traduzca esta página ]Many of the proposed low wind speed technology projects, as well as current ... full load envelope was to test a field prototype under severe conditions. ...
www1.eere.energy.gov/windandhydro/wind_research_testing.html - 31k - En caché - Páginas similares


[PDF] Integration of Wind Power into Electricity Grids: Economic and ...Formato de archivo: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Versión en HTML
Verify turbine load envelope (wake TI, site wind shear) ... Technology. Advancements. Short-term. forecasting and wind. farm active power. management ...
www.iea.org/Textbase/work/2004/nea/lyons.pdf - Páginas similares
Selected response from:

Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)
Spain
Grading comment
thanks everyone
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4load envelope/enclosure/wrapper
Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)
4load(side) shell
Cecilia Della Croce
3protective layer?liz askew


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
load envelope/enclosure/wrapper


Explanation:
Suerte


Wind and Hydropower Technologies Program: Wind Energy Testing Support - [ Traduzca esta página ]Many of the proposed low wind speed technology projects, as well as current ... full load envelope was to test a field prototype under severe conditions. ...
www1.eere.energy.gov/windandhydro/wind_research_testing.html - 31k - En caché - Páginas similares


[PDF] Integration of Wind Power into Electricity Grids: Economic and ...Formato de archivo: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Versión en HTML
Verify turbine load envelope (wake TI, site wind shear) ... Technology. Advancements. Short-term. forecasting and wind. farm active power. management ...
www.iea.org/Textbase/work/2004/nea/lyons.pdf - Páginas similares


Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 236
Grading comment
thanks everyone

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  bigedsenior: Load envelope is correct, but the other two have no relation to the context.
9 hrs
  -> Most probably - just wanted to include two more synonyms... Thanks bigedsenior

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
protective layer?


Explanation:
Hmmm,

Seems this has to comply with health and safety?? so perhaps "envolvente" is a protective layer of some kind?

See

[PDF] Untitled
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
protective “basic zinc carbonate” layer to form. As ... Estructura envolvente (cubierta). Enveloppe. Aussenhaut. Cast aluminum alloy ...
www.marleyct.com/catlinks/PRG-05.pdf - Similar pages


[PDF] ILO - CIS OSH GLOSSARY - 1 -
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat
appareil (m) de protection respiratoire à air libre assisté ... insulating layer (sound insulation) ... envolvente (m) de sobrepresión interna ...
www.ilo.org/public/english/protection/safework/cis/products... - Similar pages

[PDF] UUnniivveerrssiittaat t PPoolliitt è è ccnniiccaaddee CCaattaalluunn
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat
The protective passive layer on the surface of embedded steel was mentioned on ... Sanchez, D. [2001] “Determinación experimental de la envolvente de rotura ...
www.tdx.cesca.es/TESIS_UPC/AVAILABLE/TDX-0325103-140620//TH... - Similar pages




liz askew
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 134

2 days8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
load(side) shell


Explanation:
lo uso mucho en interpretaciones de ingeniería

Cecilia Della Croce
Argentina
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 29