KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Engineering (general)

escalas fijas de servicio

English translation: Constructn. Indust.: fixed construction service ladders/staircases


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:escalas fijas de servicio
English translation:Constructn. Indust.: fixed construction service ladders/staircases
Entered by: Mike Fuentes

15:49 Sep 11, 2006
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering (general) / Especificación técnica
Spanish term or phrase: escalas fijas de servicio
Contexto: Especificación técnica sobre el diseño y montaje de escalas fijas de servicio para todas las obras de construcción.
Amaya Arroyo
Spain
fixed construction service ladders/staircases
Explanation:
Fijas porque no son provisionales ni ambulantes o móviles, sino que permaneceran durante toda la obra.
Selected response from:

Mike Fuentes
Mexico
Grading comment
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2fixed construction service ladders/staircases
Mike Fuentes
5permanently installed service ladders/stairs
bigedsenior


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
fixed construction service ladders/staircases


Explanation:
Fijas porque no son provisionales ni ambulantes o móviles, sino que permaneceran durante toda la obra.

Mike Fuentes
Mexico
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 7

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marian Greenfield
1 min
  -> thank you Marian!

agree  TRANZsmart
46 mins

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
permanently installed service ladders/stairs


Explanation:
Fire escape ladders - We are a leading supplier of Banks fixed installation, permanently installed emergency ladders in the UK.
www.personal-protective-safety-equipment.co.uk/ladders/rope... - 15k - Cached - Similar pages


Safelincs Ltd > Fixed Fire Escape LaddersBanks Permanently Installed Fire Escape Ladder. The Banks ladder during deployment The Banks fire escape ladder is a quality, easy to use rope ladder that ...
www.safelincs.co.uk/product.php?xProd=23&xSec=6 - 52k - Cached - Similar pages


Kletter Fix Fire Escape Ladders - For restricted space... fire escape ladder but have too limited a space around the window to attach either a mobile hook-ladder or a permanently installed boxed ladder. ...
www.safelincs.co.uk/section.php?xSec=9 - 41k - Cached - Similar pages


escape ladder - Buy at the best price on KelkooPermanently installed fire escape ladder for easy deployment. Fire retardent high tensile strength rope and fire retardent plastic rungs with slip ...
shopping.kelkoo.co.uk/b/a/ss_escape_ladder.html



bigedsenior
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 512